Canine Breed Menu

Tinolen Bracke

Tinolen Bracke



No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Federation Cynologique International (FCI)
Website: http://www.fci.be/?lang=en
Native Country
Austria
Other Names
Tyrolean Hound, Tiroler Bracke, Austrian Brachet
Life Expectancy
No information available.
Litter Size
No litter information available.
Breed Group
Scenthounds
Breed Appearance
The Tyrolean Hound is an ultimate hunter that is usually hunted singly. This breed would love nothing more than to be with its master on the mountains and to do what it was expressly developed for… to hunt. However, this breed is intelligent and easy going. It has a lively and energetic personality. These qualities make this breed fit well to home life.

Breed Description
Head: Wide. Broad, slightly domed skull. Pronounced stop. Straight muzzle. Short lips.
Ears: Set on high, wide, rounded at the tips.
Eyes: Round, dark brown.
Body: Slightly longer than it is tall. Well-knit neck without dewlap. Pronounced withers. Well-domed, moderately wide, well let-down chest. Slight tuck-up. Broad, long, moderately sloping croup. Firm, straight back.
Tail: Set on high, long. Carried high in action. A brush tail with dense hair is prized.
Hair: Fairly thick, lying close to the body. Pronounced culottes on the thighs. Undercoat.
Coat: Fawn or black and tan, tricolor. Fawn (red to yellowish-red) or black and tan (black mantle) varieties have well-defined reddish-tan markings on the legs, chest, abdomen, and head. Both varieties may have white markings (collar, chest, legs, and feet).
Size: Dog: 44 to 50 cm. (17-20 in).Bitch: 42 to 48 cm. (16.5-19 in).
Weight: Approx. 20 kg (44 lb).


History
The Tyrolean Hound is descended from Celtic hounds. Emperor Maximilian I used this brachet in Tyrol as early as about 1500. The first standard was established in 1896, and the breed was officially recognized in 1908.

Behavior
This versatile scenthound hunts hare and fox and is used as a bloodhound. He is well-suited to hunting in the forest or the mountains. He has a very keen nose, a good voice, and an even temper. He is an affectionate companion.

Health
Being a hunting breed, the dog has the tendency to get extremely muddy and dirty after it has been on a hunting trip. The dog may also pick up thorns and external parasites. It is necessary to check and clean and even bathe the dog after it has been hunted. Dogs that are kept as a house companion do not need frequent bathing. Grooming would be as easy as brushing the dog’s coat once a week.

Advice
The Tyrolean Hound needs space and exercise.

Function
Hunting Dog.



Dogs
Horse Herd