Canine Breed Menu

Tatransky Cuvac

Tatransky Cuvac


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
Slovak Republic
Other Names
Slovak Cuvac, Slovakian Chuvach, Tatransky Cuvac, Slovensky Kuvacatransky Cuvac, Slovensky Kuvac, Slovensky Tchouvatch
Life Expectancy
Approximately 11-13 Years
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
AKC FSS
Breed Appearance
The breed is an animal of imposing stature. It has a large head, half of which is taken up by the nasal canal. It has strong jaws, with a scissors bite. The oval-shaped eyes are dark and lively. The ears are long and hanging while carried on the sides of the head. The tail is thickly furred, and it hangs down when the dog is at rest. The coat is completely white, and the hair can be as much as 4 inches (10 cm) long.

Breed Description
Head: Broad skull. Nose bridge is straight. Fairly broad muzzle.
Ears: Set on high. Drop, with rounded lower border reaching the level of the mouth. Covered in fine hair.
Eyes: Oval. Dark color.
Body: Broad forechest. Solid, relatively broad, muscular rump.
Tail: Set low. Richly clad. Hangs down when at rest; carried in an arch at the level of the croup when in action.
Hair: 5 to 10 cm long. Thicker and harsher on the neck. Slightly wavy on the back and hindquarters. Short on the head and ears. Mane at the neck.
Coat: White. A small amount of yellow on the ears and neck is permissible.
Size: Dog: 60 to 70 cm (23.5-27.5 in).Bitch: 55 to 65 cm (21.5-25.5 in).
Weight: Dog: 35 to 45 kg. (77-99 lb).Bitch: 30 to 40 kg. (66-88 lb).


History
The Slovak Cuvac, together with mountain sheep, the Hucul horse, and typical inhabitants of the mountains, formed the fundamental economic preconditions for the utilization of pastures for cattle. The inhabitants of the Slovak mountains were mostly free people who defended the frontiers and paid duties in sheep's cheese. The institution of these people was called "Valassky Opasok" and its center, until the abolition of serfdom, was Kosice. The members of this shepherd military system did their service on mountain meadows with their companions - the hearty white dog called the Slovak Cuvac.

A good watchdog, guard, shepherd and companion, the dog proved itself also in watching cattle, turkeys, and other domestic animals - as well as its master's household. Holiday makers and visitors to the mountains and spas took to this breed and began to carry it to the lowlands.The Tatransky Cuvac is used on sheep farms and mountain ridges as well as homes and frontiers. He is boundlessly loyal and stout hearted. He resists every enemy - bears and wolves included. According to the time honored shepherd's tradition, he is always bred in white to be discernible from the beasts of the night.

This breed has been well documented as far back as the 17th century. However, as wolves slowly began to disappear from European mountains and modern herding practices were instituted, the Cuvac was faced with the prospect of being seen as a relic of the past. What few specimens were left in the 1950s were bred carelessly. Credit for reviving the breed and fixing characteristics is due Dr. Antonin Hruza, in cooperation with the veterinary school of Brno.

The registered breeding of the Tatransky Cuvac was established in Czechoslovakia by Professor Antonin Hruza from the Veterinary Faculty in Brno on June 4, 1929. The Club of the Breeders of Slovak Cuvac was established in 1933 and a written standard was established and approved in 1964 Dr. V. Kurz). The basic breeding material came from the vicinity of Liptovska Luzna, Kokava and Vychodna as well as from Rachov in the Carpathians.


Behavior
This impressive dog is courageous, vigorous, and always alert. He is an obedient, gentle, affectionate, and loyal companion. With his solid constitution, the Slovak Cuvac effectively defends his flock against wolves and bears.

Health
The dog is known for its hardy constitution.

Advice
The Slovak Cuvac needs space and exercise. Regular grooming keeps the white coat clean and attractive, and furniture free of white "mohair". The annual shed of dense underwool requires vigorous brushing and bathing sessions in the Spring.

Function
Sheepdog, Guard Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd