Canine Breed Menu

Stabijhoun

Stabijhoun


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
The Ameri-Can Stabyhoun Association
Website: http://www.stabyhouns.org
Native Country
The Netherlands
Other Names
Stabyhoun, Dutch Stabyhoun, Friesian Pointer
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-14 Years
Litter Size
Large Litters
Breed Group
Sporting Group/Pointer - AKC/FSS
Breed Appearance
A sturdily built long-coated breed, the Stabyhoun is greater in length than height. It should be neither too coarse nor too refined in build.

Breed Description
Head: Chiseled, longer than it is wide. Slightly domed skull. Moderate stop. Straight nosebridge. Powerful muzzle, equal in length to skull. Nose wide, black or brown, depending on coat color. Lips not pendulous.
Ears: Set on low, medium in length, hanging close to the head without twisting. Hair fairly long near the base, shorter toward the tip.
Eyes: Medium in size, round, dark brown in black-coated variety and light brown in brown-coated variety.
Body: Powerful, rectangular build. Short, round neck without dewlap. Chest wider than it is deep, such that forelegs are spread fairly widely apart. Well-sprung ribs. Moderate tuck-up. Straight, fairly long back. Croup nearly level
Tail: Long, reaching the hock, carried low with the last third curving loosely upward. Covered with long hair.
Hair: Long and flat on the trunk, slightly wavy on the croup. Short on the head. Thick on the backs of the legs.
Coat: Black, brown, or orange with white markings. Spotting and mixing of colors is allowed in the white areas.
Size: Approx. 50 cm (20 in).
Weight: 15 to 20 kg (33-44 lb).


History
The Stabyhoun is a gundog that is first described in the early 1800s. In earlier days it was used for hunting foxes, small game, and birds. While on farms, Stabyhouns exhibited fine skills as a mole-catcher. During the hunting season, it was used as an all-round gundog. Today, the Stabyhoun remains a competent hunter, although British and German breeds are more popular. It is a fine pointer, an excellent tracker, and also a good watchdog. It has also been used as a draught dog.

Historically, these dogs were nearly exclusively owned by farmers, whose limited financial means dictated the need for an all-around working and hunting breed. Due to their versatility, Stabyhouns have been used as a guard dog on farms despite their origins as a gundog. The breed's appearance and purpose have not changed in decades. In earlier days the Stabyhoun was often mixed with another Friesian breed, the Wetterhoun, in order to optimize the traits of these working dogs. However, in 1942 the Stabyhoun received official breed recognition, and crossbreeding between the Stabyhoun and Wetterhoun has ceased.

Today the Stabyhoun enjoys a small but thoroughly devoted following among Dutch sportsmen and homeowners. Its numbers are increasing slowly but steadily. This breed has caught the attention of dog lovers in the United Kingdom, Scandinavia and North America.


Behavior
The Stabyhoun is a good tracker, a firm pointer, and a good retriever. Calm and gentle, he is an affectionate pet.

Health
The Stabyhoun is a healthy dog.

Advice
He needs space and lots of exercise, as well as regular brushing and attention to the ears.

Function
Hunting Dog, Companion Dog.


Dogs
Horse Herd