The Furry Critter Network
Canine (Dog) Breeds
ADM Ranch



Save-A-Cat
Save-A-Dog
Sitemap /

Small Dutch Waterfowl Dog

Small Dutch Waterfowl Dog


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Kooikerhondje Club of the USA
Website: http://www.kooikerhondjeusa.org
Native Country
The Netherlands
Other Names
Kooikerhondje, Dutch Decoy Dog, Duck-Decoy Dog, Dutch Decoy Spaniel, Kooiker Dog, Kooiker Hound
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-13 Years
Litter Size
Average 4-7 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC - FSS

Breed Appearance
The Kooikerhondje is a harmoniously built orange-red parti-colored small sporting dog of almost square body proportions. He moves with his head held high; in action the well-feathered waving tail is carried level with, or above the topline. The ears have black hair at the tip, the so-called earrings. The dog is presented with a natural, untrimmed coat.

Breed Description
Head: Carried high. Fairly broad, moderately domed skull. Stop not very pronounced. Muzzle the same length as the skull. Lips not pendulous.
Ears: Medium-sized, hanging flat against the cheeks, covered with long hair.
Eyes: Almond-shaped, dark brown.
Body: Square build. Straight, well-muscled neck. Chest well let-down with moderately well-sprung ribs. Solid back.
Tail: Carried level to the ground or somewhat merrily, never curled. Well-feathered.
Hair: Medium in length, smooth, slightly wavy, not curly or too fine. Thick undercoat.
Coat: Patches ranging from orange to red distributed over a white background such that the color is dominant. Black with white patches and tricolor patterns are not allowed.
Size: 35 to 40 cm (14-16 in).
Weight: 10 to 15 kg (22-33 lb).


History
This small spaniel of a fairly old Dutch breed was recognized in 1966. In Dutch, his name means "Kooiker's dog", a kooiker being the person in charge of the lures and decoys on a waterfowl hunt. A yearly "Kooikerhondje Day" has helped popularize this hunting breed. Some historians believe the Kooikerhondje may have possibly played a part in the development of the Nova Scotia Duck-Tolling Retriever.

Behavior
This hardy dog can withstand cold and damp weather. With his very keen nose, he is a good flusher and retriever of waterfowl. Affectionate and attentive, he makes a good pet. He needs firm but gentle training.

Health
Today most Kooikers used for breeding are free from von Willebrands disease (most national clubs require both male and female dogs to be free from this disease to be allowed to breed). Patellar luxation is not major problem in most countries at the moment, but is kept under a close watch to prevent it from becoming a problem again. In the Netherlands, eye tests are available and all breeders breeding according to the breed club's rules have to test their dogs. Only dogs that are free of eye diseases are allowed to be used for breeding. Testing for ENM became available in 2012. In the Netherlands, only dogs who are tested may be used for breeding. Only allowed breedings are Free x Free or Free X Carrier. Carrier to Carrier should never be done as the risk of this fatal disease is high. Puppy purchasers should inquire about the ENM status of the parents.

Advice
He needs space and lots of exercise, as well as daily brushing.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet.