Canine Breed Menu

Slovakian Wirehaired Pointer

Slovakian Wirehaired Pointer


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
Czechoslovakia
Other Names
Bohemian Wirehaired Pointing Griffon, Czech Coarsehaired Pointer, Cesky Fousek, Rough-Coated Bohemian Pointer
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-15 Years
Litter Size
Average 5-7 Puppies
Breed Group
Pointing Dog - FCI
Breed Appearance
The Cesky in the name of the breed was actually for Czech and Fousek for flowing beard. This is a handsome breed made distinct by its coloring and the facial furnishings. A Cesky Fousek has a beard and a moustache. The Slovakian Wirehaired Pointer also known as the Bohemian Wire-haired Pointing Griffon is considered to be the second most commonly used hunting dog in the Czech and Slovakian Republics. Valued for its outstanding hunting abilities, the dog is also known to be an excellent guard dog and a most affectionate home companion. This working dog that is treasured in its country of origin is gaining popularity in other parts of the world.

Breed Description
Head: Chiseled, fairly narrow, and long. Domed skull. Pronounced brow bones. Moderate stop. Nosebridge slightly curved, a bit longer than the skull. Muzzle tapering toward the nose. Powerful jaws. Typical beard on the cheeks and flews. Wide, dark brown nose.
Ears: Set on very high, tapering toward the tip. Lying very flat against the head.
Eyes: Almond-shaped, dark amber to chestnut-brown. Eyebrows standing at a slant.
Body: Compact. Neck medium in length, well-muscled, cleanly cut. Well-developed brisket. Oval chest. Well-sprung ribs. Short loin. Slight tuck-up. Short, stocky back sloping toward the croup. Fairly broad, slightly sloping croup.
Tail: Medium-sized. Carried level to the ground or slightly raised. Docked by three-fifths its length.
Hair: Three types of hair. Fairly hard, heavy guard hairs 3 to 4 cm long, lying very flat against the body. Long, hard, straight, bristles 5 to 7 cm long, absent from the chest, topline, groin, and shoulders. Soft, dense undercoat 1.5 cm long, shed almost completely in summer. Hair shorter and harder on the fronts of the legs. Feathering on the backs of the legs. Short and hard on the top of the head. Short and soft on the ears.
Coat: Colors allowed: dark roan with or without brown blotches, brown with ticking on the chest and lower legs, or solid brown with no markings.
Size: Dog: 60 to 66 cm. (23.6-26 in).Bitch: 58 to 62 cm. (22.8-24.5 in).
Weight: Dog: 28 to 34 kg. (62-75 lb).Bitch: 22 to 28 kg.


History
For centuries, a wirehaired dog once used by nobility for hunting lived in Bohemia. The first standard was written in 1887, but later the breed nearly went extinct. After World War II, it was revived through crosses with German pointers, including the Stichelhaar. A Slovakian Wirehaired Pointer club was founded in 1924. Very popular in Czechoslovakia, the Bohemian Wirehaired Pointing Griffon ranks second among today's hunting dogs. Recognized by the FCI in 1963, the breed remains rare.

Behavior
The Slovakian Wirehaired Pointer is very energetic, smart and willing to please. Cheerful and friendly, he likes children. Loyal and protective, he loves all family members equally, especially if they are carrying the leash, car key, gun or Frisbee. They are very people-oriented, and not happy if isolated from the family. If exercised sufficiently once or twice a day and given calm, but firm, confident and consistent authority, the Slovakian Wirehaired Pointer makes a very agreeable family companion. If left to his own devices for long periods without exercise or leadership, he can become destructive and nervous. If raised with other dogs and cats from puppyhood, the Slovakian Wirehaired Pointer does quite well. A hunting dog by nature, they are bred and trained to work in the field, forest and water. This breed has a natural keen hunting instinct to go on point, stretching his body long, taking in the scents. These are noble and gentle, easy to train dogs. They have all the qualities one could wish for in a hunting partner and 700 years of breeding to back them up. This breed likes to bark and needs to be told enough is enough if it becomes a nuisance. Socialize them well to prevent them from becoming reserved with strangers.

Health
No known health issues.

Advice
He needs wide open spaces and lots of exercise, as well as regular brushing and attention to the ears.

Function
Hunting Dog, Companion Dog.


Dogs
Horse Herd