Canine Breed Menu

Sealyham Terrier

Sealyham Terrier


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
American Sealyham Terrier Club
Website: http://clubs.akc.org/sealy
Native Country
Great Britain
Other Names
Cowley Terrier, Welsh Border Terrier
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-14 Years
Litter Size
Average 3-6 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Terrier
Breed Appearance
The Sealyham Terrier is a strong, low to the ground dog. The head is long and broad in proportion with the body. The skull is slightly domed with a slight indent running down between the eyebrows joining with the muzzle. It has a moderate stop. The nose is black with large nostrils. The teeth meet in a scissors bite and the jaw is square. The oval, wide-set eyes are dark. The ears are wide, hanging down, folded forward and carried against the cheeks. The tail is carried high and is customarily docked. The wiry, weather-resistant, double coat is solid white, sometimes with lemon, tan or badger-colored markings on the head and ears.

Breed Description
Head: Strong and elongated. Broad, slightly domed skull. Square, powerful jaws. Thick beard.
Ears: Medium size, hanging close to the cheeks.
Eyes: Medium size, round. Dark color. Dark rims are preferred.
Body: Longer than tall. Thick neck. Deep, broad chest is well let down. Ribs well sprung. Exceptionally powerful hindquarters.
Tail: Carried straight. Typically docked.
Hair: Long, hard, wiry. Weather-resistant undercoat.
Coat: All white, or white with lemon, chestnut, blue, or badger markings on the head and ears.
Size: Less than 31 cm (12,2 in).
Weight: Dog: 9 kg (19,9 lb).Bitch: 8 kg (17,7 lb).


History
This breed was developed in the nineteenth century in the village of Sealyham in Wales. Beginning in 1850, Captain J. Edwards began crossing various terriers, including the Fox Terrier, the West Highland White Terrier, the Dandie Dinmont Terrier, and perhaps the Welsh Corgi. The result was the Sealyham Terrier. This breed was used in the past to hunt otter and polecat. The Sealyham Terrier Club was founded in 1908, and the breed was recognized by The Kennel Club in 1911.

Behavior
This robust, active, lively, bold, courageous dog is cheerful, calm, and stable. As a pet, the Sealyham Terrier is affectionate and gentle with children. Ever vigilant, he will bark a loud warning if a stranger comes near. Firm training is required.

Health
This is a hardy breed with few breed specific health problems. The main hereditary problem highlighted by the American Sealyham Terrier Club is an eye condition called lens luxation, for which there are DNA tests. Lens luxation is a condition in which the lens slips out of position in the eyeball due to the weakening of the fibers that holds it in place.

This in turn blocks the flow of fluids in the eye, leading to a painful increase in intra-ocular pressure glaucoma and often irreparable optic nerve damage, leading to visual field loss and eventual blindness.

As of November 2011, the Kennel Club has not highlighted any specific concerns regarding the breed's health to conformation show judges. Due to the low numbers of the breed, two of the most prevalent problems facing the breed today is the popular sire effect and the general problem of genetic diversity within the breed.


Advice
The Sealyham Terrier can adapt to life as a house dog if he is exercised every day. Daily brushing and combing is required. Professional grooming is necessary.

Function
Hunting dog, Ratter, Pet.
Dogs
Horse Herd