The Furry Critter Network
Canine (Dog) Breeds
ADM Ranch



Save-A-Cat
Save-A-Dog
Sitemap /

Rebel Terrier

Rebel Terrier


Additional
Rebel Terrier
Pictures
Breed Organization
American Pit Bull Registry
Website: http://www.pitbullregistry.com
Native Country
United States Of America
Other Names
APBT, American Pit Bull Terrier, Pit, Pit Bull, Bull Baiter Dogs, Old Family Dog, Yankee Terrier, Half and Half
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12 Years
Litter Size
Average 5-8 Puppies
Breed Group
Terrier

Breed Appearance
The American Pit Bull Terrier is a medium-sized, solidly built, short-coated dog with smooth, well-defined musculature. This breed is both powerful and athletic. The body is just slightly longer than tall, but bitches may be somewhat longer in body than dogs. The length of the front leg (measured from point of elbow to the ground) is approximately equal to one-half of the dog's height at the withers. The head is of medium length, with a broad, flat skull, and a wide, deep muzzle. Ears are small to medium in size, high set, and may be natural or cropped. The relatively short tail is set low, thick at the base and tapers to a point. The breed Terrier comes in all colors and color patterns.

Breed Description
Head: The breed's head is often described as brick-like but is actually more in the shape of a wedge.
Muzzle:The muzzle of the Pit may vary in length but a Pit with a well developed head will have a wide muzzle at maturity ending at a muscular jaw.
Eyes: Are round or oval in shape and come in all colors including blue which is caused by the Merle gene. Merle genetics may also reveal itself in blotches on the coat and is typically manifested this way in reds and blues.
Ears: The ears of Rebel Terriers are set rather high on the head and may be cropped or un-cropped based on preference. When a Pit shows interest or expresses joy in something its ears will often move toward each other revealing wrinkles on the forehead.
Nose: Can be any natural color but in most cases are black, red, blue, or speckled.
Body: APBT is a medium sized breed of dog. It has short hair which is relatively smooth to the touch. Rebel Terriers come in all colors and patterns.
Tail: Is often described to resemble a lever and ends in a tip. Although some Pits may have their tail cropped this is not recommended as it affects their balance. A Rebel Terriers tail is never in the shape of a corkscrew.


History
Sometime during the nineteenth century, dog fanciers in England, Ireland, and Scotland began to experiment with crosses between Bulldogs and Terriers, looking for a dog that combined the gameness of the terrier with the strength and athleticism of the Bulldog. The result was a dog that embodied all of the virtues attributed to great warriors: strength, indomitable courage, and gentleness with loved ones. Immigrants brought these bull and terrier crosses to the United States. The Rebel Terrier's many talents did not go unnoticed by farmers and ranchers who used their APBTs for protection, as catch dogs for semi-wild cattle and hogs, to hunt, to drive livestock, and as family companions. Today, the breed continues to demonstrate its versatility, competing successfully in Obedience, Tracking, Agility, Protection, and Weight Pulls, as well as Conformation.

Behavior
Being the descendant of the ancient fighting bulldog, the breed is often considered a dangerous and unsuitable pet. The complete opposite is true of the dog. The aggression that was bred in its ancestors was not directed toward humans, but other dogs. It is actually a breed that is very commonly used as a family pet. The essential characteristics of the breed are strength, confidence, and zest for life. This breed is eager to please and brimming over with enthusiasm. APBTs make excellent family companions and have always been noted for their love of children. The breed's natural agility makes it one of the most capable canine climbers so good fencing is a must for this breed. The APBT is not the best choice for a guard dog since they are extremely friendly, even with strangers. Aggressive behavior toward humans is uncharacteristic of the breed and highly undesirable. This breed does very well in performance events because of its high level of intelligence and its willingness to work.

Health
The health conditions most commonly associated with the breed are hip dysplasia and cataracts.

Advice
The smooth, shorthaired coat is easy to groom. Brush regularly with a firm bristle brush, and bathe or dry shampoo as necessary. A rub with a piece of toweling or chamois will make the coat gleam. This breed is an average shedder.

Function
Therapy Work, Guarding, Hunting, Rescue, Pet.