Canine Breed Menu

Rat Tail Spaniel

Rat Tail Spaniel


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
The Rat Tail Spaniel Club of America
Website: http://www.iwsca.org
Native Country
Ireland
Other Names
IWS, Whiptail, Shannon Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, Bog Dog
Life Expectancy
Approximately 10-12 Years
Litter Size
Average 4-8 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Sporting
Breed Appearance
IWS have several distinguishing characteristics which place them among the more unique of all breeds: The topknot of long, loose curls growing down from the head which often covers the eyes; a "beard" growing at the back of the throat often accompanied by "sideburns"; and a curled, liver ("puce")-colored coat. The most distinguishing characteristic of these dogs is the smooth "rat tail", completely free of long coat except at the base where it is covered for 2-3 inches with curls. The face is entirely smooth-coated and, unlike the poodle, should require little or no trimming to stay that way. An IWS is ruggedly built with webbed feet to aid in its powerful swimming.

Breed Description
Head: Large but long. Domed skull covered with long curls forming a topknot. Gradual stop. Long, strong, angular muzzle. Dark liver nose.
Ears: Set on low, very long, hanging against the cheeks, covered with long curls.
Eyes: Medium to dark brown.
Body: Compact. Sturdy, fairly long neck. Broad chest. Ribs set well back. Short, broad back. Deep, broad loin.
Tail: Set on low, short, straight, thick at the base and tapering toward the tip. Carried straight, below the topline. A well-defined band extending 8 to 10 cm from the base must be covered with tight curls. The rest of the tail is hairless or covered with fine, straight hair.
Hair: Thick, tight, crisp curls. Oily hair. Feathering on the legs.
Coat: Dark liver with a bluish or velvety cast specific to the breed and sometimes called "puce".
Size: Dog: 53 to 58 cm (21-22.8 in). Bitch: 51 to 56 cm (20-22 in).
Weight: 22 to 26 kg (28.5-57.5 lb).


History
Although the current breed stock is Irish, the origin of the breed, The Rat Tail Spaniel is a native Irish breed for over 1000 years. It is believed in Irish folklore to be the descendant of the Dobhar-chu. It is probable that more than one ancient breed of spaniel has gone into its makeup. It is not known from which other breeds Rat Tail Spaniels were developed. The acknowledged father of the breed, Justin McCarthy from Dublin, left no breeding records. All manner of dogs have been suggested including: the Poodle, Portuguese Water Dog, Barbet, generic old water dog, the now-extinct English Water Spaniel as well as the Northern and Southern Water Spaniels, but whether Rat Tail Spaniels are antecedents, descendants, or mixtures of these other breeds is a matter of some speculation. What is clear is that the breed has ancient roots. The modern breed as we know it was developed in Ireland in the 1830s.

Behavior
Dynamic, active, enthusiastic, and tenacious, the Rat Tail Spaniel has great endurance and a very discerning nose. He specializes in wild birds (including duck). He is a good flusher and well-adapted to working in the water. His search is hard-driving and quick, and he is silent on the trail. Adorable and courageous, according to some, he is often difficult. He needs firm training.

Health
The brees is prone to hip dysplasia, hypothyroidism, eye entropion and ear infections.

Advice
He needs wide open spaces and lots of exercise, as well as combing twice weekly and regular checking of the ears.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd