Canine Breed Menu

Posavaski Gonic

Posavaski Gonic


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
Croatia
Other Names
Posavatz Hound, Kras Posavac Basin Hound, Posavaz Hound, Posavina Hound, Sabueso Del Valle De Save
Life Expectancy
Approximately 11-12 Years
Litter Size
Average 6-8 Puppies
Breed Group
FCI - Scenthounds
Breed Appearance
The Posavac Hound is a solidly built dog with a somewhat long body, close-fitting drop ears, a long tail, and a gentle expression. The short, flat coat is slightly longer on the belly and backs of legs (feathering). Coat color is a reddish wheaten, marked with white.

Breed Description
Head: Long and narrow. Forehead slightly domed. Pronounced frontal furrow. Stop not very pronounced. Slightly domed nosebridge. Fairly long muzzle. Wide nose, black or dark chestnut in color. Tight-lipped.
Ears: Flat, thin, with rounded tips, hanging against the cheeks.
Eyes: Large, dark in color.
Body: Longer than it is tall. Muscular neck without dewlap. Pronounced withers. Long, broad, deep chest. rounded ribs. Tuck-up. Robust, muscular, broad back. Moderately sloping, rounded croup.
Tail: Moderately long, thick at the base, carried in saber fashion, covered with thick hair.
Hair: 2 to 3 cm long, stiff, dense, and flat. Hair slightly longer on the lower abdomen, backs of the legs, and lower part of the tail.
Coat: All shades of reddish-wheaten. Should never be brown or chocolate. White markings on the head, neck, chest, abdomen, lower legs, and tip of the tail.
Size: 46 to 58 cm (18-23 in).
Weight: Approx. 25 kg (55lb).


History
This dog was named after Posavina, a plains region in northern Bosnia. The breed was registered with the FCI in 1955 as the Kras Posavac Basin Hound. In today’s standard, he is known as the Posavatz Hound. His origins are uncertain, and he is virtually unknown outside his native country.

Behavior
This fast, hardy, lively dog with a high, resonant voice has a good sense of smell and can hunt on any kind of terrain, mainly for hare and deer. He is very affectionate with his owner and has a good character.

Health
This is a healthy breed but as with all long-eared dogs, special attention to the ears is nessecary.

Advice
He is very active and needs space and lots of exercise. He also requires regular brushing.

Function
Hunting Dog.


Dogs
Horse Herd