Canine Breed Menu

Picardy Spaniel

Picardy Spaniel


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
France
Other Names
Epagneul Picard
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-14 Years
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
UKC - Gundog
Breed Appearance
The breed has a squarely built muscular body and an oval shaped head with a long muzzle and long ears that hang fairly low. Its coat can vary in colors from chocolate, chestnut brown and white with sandy colored markings on the head and white or grey spots on the legs. Its hair is abundant with a slight wave, enabling it to work in dense cover and even in water.

Breed Description
Head: Strong. Broad, rounded skull. Pronounced occipital peak. Sloping stop. Broad, long nosebridge. Lips not too pendulous. Brown nose.
Ears: Set on fairly low, framing the head well, covered with silky, wavy hair.
Eyes: Dark amber.
Body: Athletic. Well-muscled neck. Deep, fairly broad chest let down to elbow. Loin very straight, broad, and thick. Hips slightly lower than withers. Flat flanks. Moderate tuck-up. Croup rounded, very slightly sloping.
Tail: Forming two loose curves inward and outward, not too long. Covered with silky hair.
Hair: Medium in length, thick, not very silky. Fine on the head. Slightly wavy on the body.
Coat: Grey, spotted, with brown blotches on various parts of the body and the base of the tail, usually with tan markings on the head and legs.
Size: 55 to 60 cm (22-23.5 in).
Weight: 20 to 25 kg (44-55 lb).


History
The Picardy Spaniel has long been known in France's Somme Valley. Like the French Spaniel, he is descended from the old, longhaired Chien d'Oysel (setter) used to point game birds in the Middle Ages. Some believe the Picardy Spaniel is a cousin to the setters. After a decline in popularity in the late nineteenth century, the breed was shown in Paris in 1904, renewing the interest of hunters. The first standard was written in 1908. The Picardy Spaniel has never been common outside his native region.

Behavior
This hardy dog with great endurance and a remarkable nose works well on any kind of terrain, especially swampland. He is a persistent hunter, a perfect pointer, and an excellent retriever. He works well on duck and woodcock, as well as rabbit and hare. Merry, gentle, friendly, and good-natured, he makes a delightful pet.

Health
The Picardy Spaniel has no known hereditary health problems.

Advice
He is very poorly suited to apartment life. He needs space and regular exercise, as well as weekly combing and brushing and regular attention to the ears.

Function
Hunting Dog, Companion Dog.


Dogs
Horse Herd