The Furry Critter Network
Canine (Dog) Breeds
ADM Ranch



Save-A-Cat
Save-A-Dog
Sitemap /

Pekingese

Pekingese


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Pekingese Club of America
Website: http://thepekingeseclubofamerica.net
Native Country
China. Sponsorship: Great Britain
Other Names
Peke, Peking Palasthund, Sleeve Dog, Sun Dog, Imperial Dog of China, Peking Lion Dog, Chinese Spaniel, Pelchie Dog, Fu Dog
Life Expectancy
Approximately 10-13 Years
Litter Size
Average 2-4 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Toy

Breed Appearance
The Pekingese is a small, well-balanced, compact dog. It has a stocky, muscular body that is slightly longer than it is tall. The head is large in proportion to the rest of the body, with the top of the head being massive, broad and flat. The front of the face is flat. The muzzle is broad and flat, thicker below the eyes, separating the upper and lower areas of the face. The skin on the muzzle is black. The black nose is broad and short. Teeth meet in an under bite with a broad jaw bone. The large, prominent, round eyes are set wide apart with black eye rims. The heart-shaped ears are set on the front corners of the top of the skull, lying flat against the head. They are well feathered so that they appear to blend with the head, giving it a rectangular look. The neck is short and thick. The legs are short, thick and heavy-boned. The tail is high-set, slightly arched and carried over the back. The outer coat is long and coarse in texture with profuse feathering. The undercoat is soft and thick. The coat comes in all colors, sometimes with a black mask.

Breed Description
Head: Massive, wider than it is tall, flat. Wide, flat skull. Pronounced stop. Short, wide nose. Tight-lipped.
Ears: Heart-shaped, carried flat against the head. Long, abundant feathering.
Eyes: Large, round, dark. Edges of eyelids are black.
Body: Wide forequarters, narrower near the abdomen, short. Thick, very short neck. Wide chest. Well-sprung ribs. Pronounced flank. Straight back.
Tail: Set on high, carried firmly, curved loosely on one side of the back. Long feathering.
Hair: Long, straight, with an abundant mane forming a collarette around the neck. Long, abundant hair on the ears, backs of the legs, tail, and feet. Dense undercoat.
Coat: All colors and markings are allowed and equal in value, except albino and brown (liver). In the multi-color variety, markings are evenly distributed.
Size: 15 to 25 cm.
Weight: 2.5 to 5.5 kg.


History
This dog of Chinese origin is one of the world’s oldest breeds. He is depicted on bronze objects over 4,000 years old. For centuries, the Pekingese was bred, maintained, and honored in China’s Imperial palace. Believed to protect the emperor in the afterlife, the Pekingese was sacrificed at the emperor’s death. After seizing Peking and pillaging the Summer Palace in 1860, British soldiers brought Pekingese dogs back to England. There, they were given to Queen Victoria, the Duchess of Wellington, and the Duchess of Richmond, who established the first strain of "sun dog" from Imperial China. The Pekingese became very popular between World Wars I and II. Although limited, the breed's population remains stable.

Behavior
This lively, independent, strong-willed dog is very attached to his owner and does not always tolerate children. Distant toward strangers, the Pekingese barks often and is a good watchdog. He needs firm but gentle training.

Health
The leading cause of death for Pekingese, as for many other Toy breeds, is trauma. Top leading causes of organ systems include neurologic and cardiovascular, e.g., congestive heart failure. When diagnosed early and successfully treated with medication, a Peke with this problem can expect to live many years. A heart murmur is a potential sign of a problem, and must be evaluated by a veterinary cardiologist. Very often, the problem does not surface until the dog is 6 or more years old, so it is very difficult to screen the problem in a pup.

The other main problems of the breed are eye issues and breathing problems, resulting from its tiny skull and flattened face(see Brachycephalic syndrome), and skin allergies (and hotspots). An especially common problem is eye ulcers, which may develop spontaneously. Some other eye problems that Pekingese can suffer from are Keratoconjunctivitis Sicca (Dry Eye) and Progressive Retinal Atrophy (PRA).

The Pekingese should not be kept outside, as having flattened faces and noses can cause them to develop breathing problems, making it difficult for them to regulate their body temperature in overly hot or cold weather. Their long backs, relative to their legs, make them vulnerable to back injuries. Care should be taken when picking them up to give adequate support to the back: one hand under the chest, the other under the abdomen. Short legs give some Pekingese difficulty with stairs; older dogs may not be able to go up or down stairs alone.

In an effort to address the breathing difficulties caused by the breed's flat face, the Kennel Club (UK) significantly changed the breed standard in October 2008, removing the clause that the "profile [should be] flat with nose well up between eyes" and adding instead that the "muzzle must be evident". This was in response to public opinion following the BBC programme, Pedigree Dogs Exposed. The breed standards of two other flat-faced breeds, the Pug and English Bulldog, were soon also changed.


Advice
He is happy living in an apartment. Not highly athletic, he needs only short daily walks. He requires daily brushing and combing, and his eyes and the folds on his face must be checked regularly.

Function
Pet.