Canine Breed Menu

Luneville Hound

Luneville Hound


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
France
Other Names
Porcelaine, Franche-Comte Hound
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-13 Years
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
FCI Scenthounds
Breed Appearance
The Porcelaine gets its name from its shiny coat, said to make it resemble a porcelain statuette. The fur is white, sometimes with orange spots, often on the ears. The skin should be white with black mottling that is visible through the white coat. The fur is incredibly short and very fine. The nose of a Porcelaine dog is black with very wide nostrils. It also has black eyes and long ears that droop down. The neck is long and the tail starts thick and narrows to a point at the end.

Breed Description
Head: Cleanly cut, finely chiseled, fairly long. Broad skull with rounded occipital peak. Flat forehead with pronounced median furrow and stop. Nosebridge straight at the base and slightly curved at the tip. Well-developed, dark black nose.
Ears: Long, thin, well-curled, pointed at the tip. Must be set on below eye level.
Eyes: Dark.
Body: Long. Neck fairly long and lightly boned. Chest moderately wide, well let-down. Flank raised but full. Hips sloping slightly. Broad, very muscular loin. Broad, straight back.
Tail: Fairly thick at the base, tapering toward the tip, medium in length, never tufted, carried curved slightly inward.
Hair: Lying close to the body, fine, dense, and glossy.
Coat: Bright white with round orange spots never forming a mantle. These spots normally cover black spots on the skin. Orange flecks on the ears are very characteristic of the breed.
Size: Dog: 55 to 58 cm. (21.7-22.8 in).Bitch: 53 to 56 cm. (21-22 in).
Weight: Approx. 28 kg (61.8 lb).


History
The Porcelaine, one of the oldest French hunting breeds, is believed to be the descendent of the Chien Blanc du Roy or a white variety of the Saint Hubert (the Saint Hubert Blanc de Lorraine). Porcelaines were kept at the monasteries in Cluny and Luxeuil, and by the Choiseul family in eastern France. Crosses were made with the Somerset Grey Harrier, the Gascon Saintongeois, and the Billy. The Porcelaine’s bright white, glossy coat earned him his name. The Porcelaine Club, founded in 1971, helped revive this elegant breed.

Behavior
Hardy and robust, the Porcelaine is quick, impulsive, and enthusiastic. With his keen nose and resonant voice, he is a hard-driving hunter who works well in a pack. He specializes in small game and is remarkable on hare but also excels on deer and wild boar. Serene and gentle, he is a pleasant companion. He needs a firm owner.

Health
Porcelaines have no health issues specific to the breed.

Advice
Nothing should keep the Porcelaine from living with his owner. A kennel is recommended for more than one dog in the country. He needs regular brushing and attention to the ears.

Function
Hunting Dog, Companion Dog.


Dogs
Horse Herd