Canine Breed Menu



No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Finnish Lapphund Club of America
Native Country
Other Names
Finnish Lapphund, Suomenlapinkoira
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-15 Years
Litter Size
Average 4-5 Puppies
Breed Group
Breed Appearance
The Finnish Lapphund is a medium-sized, strongly-built dog. It is slightly longer than it is high at the withers. It has a profuse coat with pricked, highly mobile ears. It usually has long hair, and a long snout.

Breed Description
Head: Fairly short. Broad skull. Distinct stop. Slender, tapering muzzle. Tight lips.
Ears: Held erect and forward. Rather wide set.
Eyes: Fairly wide set. Dark color.
Body: Slightly longer than tall. Dry, strong neck. Deep chest. Belly is slightly tucked up. Straight, broad back.
Tail: Moderate length. Thick and carried curled loosely over the back.
Hair: Moderate length. Straight, rather stand-off and coarse. Dense, soft, thick undercoat.
Coat: Shades of gray-black, fawn with other color markings. Ideal is black with reddish nuances.
Size: Dog: 46 to 52 cm. (18-20.5 in).Bitch: 40 to 46 cm. (15.7-18 in).
Weight: Approx. 25 kg. (55 lb).

This breed was developed by the Lapps for hunting and guarding their reindeer herds. It is rare outside of its native Finland.

This rustic, energetic, lively dog is always alert, but is still calm and obedient. Wary of strangers, the Finnish Lapphund barks easily. Firm training is required.

The Finnish Lapphund is a naturally healthy breed. Known medical issues include Generalised progressive retinal atrophy (GPRA) and hereditary cataracts.

The Finnish Lapphund needs space and plenty of exercise. Regular brushing is required.

Herder, Hunting Dog, Pet.

Horse Herd