Canine Breed Menu

Kishu Inu

Kishu Inu


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
American Kishu Registry
Website:http://www.akc.org
Native Country
Japan
Other Names
Kishu, Kishu Ken
Life Expectancy
Approximately 11-13 Years
Litter Size
Average 3 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC-FSS
Breed Appearance
The coat color is generally white but the Kishu has a wide variety of coat colors. Today's standards only permit solid colored dogs to be shown. Acceptable show colors are generally white, red, or sesame. There is no officially preferred color in Japan. The nose color is primarily black, but with the white coat the nose can be brownish or pink in color. The bite is either scissor or a level bite. The tail is either carried in a sickle or curled over the back like that of an Akita or Shiba Inu. The coat is short, straight, and coarse with a thick undercoat. There is fringe on the cheeks and tail. The ears incline forward and are smaller rather than larger.

Breed Description
Head: Broad forehead. Rather abrupt stop. Straight nose bridge. Thick, wedge-shaped muzzle. Black nose (flesh color in whites). Tight lips.
Ears: Small, triangular, slightly inclining forward and firmly pricked.
Eyes: Small, slightly triangular, wide set. Dark brown color.
Body: Compact. Thick, muscular neck. Pronounced withers. Deep chest. Belly well tucked up. Broad, muscular loin. Straight, short back.
Tail: Set high. Thick. Carried tightly curled or curved over the back in the shape of a sickle.
Hair: Short, harsh, straight. Slightly longer on the cheeks and tail. Soft, compact undercoat.
Coat: White, red, or brindle
Size: 17 to 22 inches
Weight: 35 lbs to 55 lbs (females usually being the lighter, but not always).


History
Kishu Inu were originally established for hunting wild boar and deer in mountainous Wakayama prefecture. The original breed comprised mostly colored individuals. Approximately 70% of the breed was said to be non-white before the popularity of a primarily white line of Kishu spiked creating the primarily white breed of today.[

Behavior
The Kishu Inu has remarkable endurance. This alert dog is docile, calm, affectionate, and gentle.

Health
The only known health problems with the Kishu Inu are occasional Hypothyroidism (low thyroid), which is not uncommon among the Japanese breeds, and affects perhaps one in ten dogs. It is not life-threatening and treatment is a thyroid pill daily for the optimum health of the dog, as with humans.

Advice
The Kishu Inu requires considerable space and exercise. Regular brushing is necessary.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd