Canine Breed Menu

Kalaallit Qimmiat

Kalaallit Qimmiat


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
Scandinavian countries
Other Names
Groenlandhund, Greenland Husky, Grunlandshund, Greenland Dog, Esquimaux Dog, Qimmeq, Perro de Groenlandia
Life Expectancy
Approximately 11-13 Years
Litter Size
Average 4-6 Puppies
Breed Group
FCI Spitz and Primitive Types
Breed Appearance
The Greenland Dog is a powerful, heavy-built dog. It has a broad, wedge-shaped head, slightly tilted eyes and small, triangular ears covered with thick fur that prevents frostbite. It has strong, muscular, short-haired legs. The tail is usually rolled along/across its back, but it may also hang down in a wolflike manner. When it lies down and curls up to rest, the tail often covers the nose. Its coat is of medium length and consists of two layers. The inner layer consists of short wool-like fur, the outer layer of longer, coarser, water-repellent fur.

Breed Description
Head: Wolf-like. Broad, slightly domed skull. Pronounced stop. Straight, broad nose bridge. Wedge-shaped muzzle. Nose must be black in summer but may be flesh colored in winter. Thin, close-fitting lips.
Ears: Rather small, triangular, rounded at the tips. Held erect.
Eyes: Set slightly oblique in the skull. Preferably of a dark color.
Body: Strong and muscular. Very strong, rather short neck. Very wide chest. Belly not tucked up. Straight back. Croup slightly sloped.
Tail: Thick and rather short. Set high and carried curled over the back.
Hair: Dense, straight, harsh. Short on the head and legs, longer on the body. Thick and long on the underside of the tail. Dense, soft undercoat.
Coat: Any color, solid or parti-color, is acceptable, except albinos.
Size: Dog: at least 60 cm Bitch: at least 55 cm
Weight: Approx. 30 kg.


History
The Greenland Dog originates from the coastal area of the Arctic regions of Northern Siberia, Alaska, Canada and Greenland. Archaeological evidence has proven the dog first reached Greenland with the Sarqaq people between 4000 and 5000 years ago. Sundry artifacts found within the Inuit people's areas confirm that the Inuit people, along with their sleds and dogs originated from Siberia. Remains have been found in the New Siberian Islands that have been carbon dated to around 7000 BC. This makes the Greenland dog one of the oldest breeds in the world.

Behavior
This rustic, exceptionally vigorous dog has remarkable endurance and can withstand even the lowest temperatures. The Greenland Dog is intelligent, lively, affectionate and sociable, making him a good pet. While he makes a good guard dog, he is not aggressive. The breed communicates emotion by making various sounds: whining to express submission, emitting a rumbling groan to express aggression, barking to express excitement, and howling to express his unity with the greater pack. The Greenland Dog is aggressive with other dogs. Firm training is required.

Health
This is a very strong and robust breed.

Advice
This dog is not suited to indoor living, nor to hot climates. This sled dog requires abundant exercise. Regular brushing is required.

Function
Hunting Dog (seals and bear), Sled Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd