Canine Breed Menu

Hungarian Puli

Hungarian Puli


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Puli Club of America
Website: http://www.puliclub.org
Native Country
Hungary
Other Names
Puli, Drover, Pulik, Hungarian Puli Sheepdog, Hungarian Water Dog
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-15 Years
Litter Size
Average 4-7 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Herding
Breed Appearance
The Puli is a medium-sized, compact, square-looking dog with a unique, corded coat. The body is fine-boned but fairly muscular. The domed head is in proportion to the body. The head from the side should be egg-shaped, while from the front it will give a rounded appearance. The tail should curl fairly tightly over the back. Eyes are almond-shaped and dark brown in color. The ears are medium-sized; pigment should be black. A full adult coat can reach to the ground.

Breed Description
Head: Small and fine. Round skull. Pronounced stop. Short muzzle. Large nose. Pronounced superciliary arches.
Ears: Hanging, v-shaped, broad and rounded.
Eyes: Round. Dark brown color. Partially obscured by long fall. Black rims.
Body: Square. Powerful neck. Deep brisket. Short loin. Croup slightly sloping. Medium length back.
Tail: Medium length, carried curved over the rump, blending into the backline because its long hairs intermingle with those of the croup.
Hair: Bushy, wavy, with a tendency to become feltlike. Wooly undercoat. The corded coat is made up of long hairs that clump together. Longest hair (8 to 18 cm) is on the croup, loin, and thighs. Shortest hair is on the head and feet.
Coat: Solid color, rusty black. Shades of gray and white are common.
Size: Dog: 40 to 44 cm.Bitch: 37 to 41 cm.
Weight: Dog: 13 to 15 kg.Bitch: 10 to 13 kg.


History
The Puli is very much like the Tibetan Terrier. He is thought to be descended from the Persian sheepdog or ancient Asian sheepdogs. The Puli arrived on the Hungarian Plains when the nomadic Magyars invaded in the eleventh century. The Puli has always been used as a herder. As the breed became rarer, its role began to change to that of guard dog, protecting the farm. The Puli has even been used for police work. In 1930, the Puli was introduced in the United States, then recognized by the American Kennel Club six years later. The standard for the Puli was established in 1955.

Behavior
This rustic, lively breed is very agile and a good jumper. The Puli is a happy, affectionate, loyal dog. Both independent and possessive, he needs his family to be near. The Puli is excellent with children. Suspicious of strangers, the Puli is always on the alert and ready to raise the alarm with his throaty bark. The breed is intelligent and can do well in obedience training if begun early. Traditionally, the Puli dog breed was used as a herding dog and sometimes even as a livestock guarding dog as well. They make very good guard dogs, as they are very protective of their master and territory. The Puli is sensitive, fun loving, courageous, but also at times tough and headstrong

Health
The Puli is a very hardy breed.

Advice
This dog can adapt to living indoors, but he needs exercise. His corded coat should not be brushed or combed. Once his coat starts to grow around the age of eight to twelve months, groom the coat regularly by running your fingers through the cords from the skin the tips of the cords. This dog should be bathed when he is dirty. Extra attention is required for the cords on the flews and around the anus to keep the hair from clumping.

Function
Excellent Herder (sheep, cattle, goats), Guard Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd