The Furry Critter Network
Canine (Dog) Breeds
ADM Ranch



Save-A-Cat
Save-A-Dog
Sitemap /

Hanoverian Hound

Hanoverian Hound


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
Germany
Other Names
Hanoverian Scenthound, Hannover'scher Schweisshund
Life Expectancy
Approximately 14 Years
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
FCI Scenthound

Breed Appearance
These short-haired dogs range in colour from light to dark reddish fawn with a brindled appearance. They may also have a mask. Overall, the Hanoverian Hound is sturdily built with a large head, strong jaws and a deep chest.

Breed Description
Head: Large, long. Broad, slightly domed skull. Prominent brow bones. Pronounced stop. Slightly curved nosebridge. Solid, broad muzzle. Powerful jaws. Wide nose.
Ears: Set on high, medium in length, rounded at the tips, hanging very flat against the head, not curled.
Eyes: Dark brown.
Body: Long. Long, sturdy neck. Chest deeper than it is broad. Loin slightly domed, broad. Slight tuck-up.
Tail: Set on high, long, thick at the base, tapering toward the tip, slightly curved.
Hair: Short, dense, hard to harsh on the trunk. Longer and harsher on the backs of the thighs and underside of the tail.
Coat: Light to dark reddish-fawn, more or less strongly brindled. With or without mask. A small white spot on the chest is tolerated.
Size: Dog: 50 to 55 cm (19,7-21,7 in).Bitch: 48 to 53 cm (19-21 in).
Weight: 30 to 35 kg (66-77 lb).


History
The Hanoverian Hound, descended from the large bloodhounds of the Middle Ages and consequently from the Saint Hubert Hound, was developed in the seventeenth century and improved in the nineteenth century through crosses with scenthounds including the Heidebracke. The Hanoverian Hound is very rare.

Behavior
Hardy, vigorous, and powerful, the Hanoverian Hound has a keen nose. He is a remarkable tracker, hard-driving and very determined on the trail. He is often used on deer and wild boar. He works alone or in pairs. Obedient and affectionate, he makes a good companion. He needs firm, patient training.

Health
These are healthy dogs, with very few genetic health concerns.

Advice
Like any working dog, the Hanover Hound fares best living in an area where he can get lots of exercise and would not be ideal for city living. They are calm and loyal, but described as persistent and single-minded when tracking.

Function
Hunting Dog.