Canine Breed Menu

Half Pit Dog

Half Pit Dog


Additional
Half Pit Dog
Pictures
Breed Organization
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of America
Website: http://www.sbtca.com
Native Country
Great Britain
Other Names
Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Staffie, Staffy, Stafford, Staffordshire, Bull and Terrier, English Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-16 Years
Litter Size
Average 4-6 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Terrier
Breed Appearance
The Staffordshire Bull Terrier is a medium-sized, stocky, and very muscular dog, with a similar appearance to the much larger American Staffordshire terrier and American pit bull terrier. It has a broad head (male considerably more so than female), defined occipital muscles, a relatively short fore-face, dark round eyes and a wide mouth with a clean scissor-like bite (the top incisors slightly overlap the bottom incisors). The ears are small. The cheek muscles are very pronounced. The lips show no looseness. From above, the head loosely resembles a triangle. The head tapers down to a strong well-muscled neck and shoulders placed on squarely spaced forelimbs. They are tucked up in their loins and the last 1-2 ribs of the rib-cage are usually visible. The tail resembles an old fashioned pump handle. The hind quarters are well-muscled and are what give the Stafford drive when baiting. They are colored brindle, black, red, fawn, blue, white, or any blending of these colors with white. White with any other color broken up over the body is known as pied. Liver-colored, black and tan dogs can occur but are rare and it is advised not to breed from either as well as those with light eyes. The exception to the light eye rule are Blue staffies; all others should have dark brown eyes even if fawn coat. The coat is smooth and clings tightly to the body giving the dog a streamlined appearance.

Breed Description
Head: Short, deep through. Broad skull. Distinct stop. Short nose bridge. Very pronounced cheek muscles. Strong jaws. Tight lips.
Ears: Rose or half-prick.
Eyes: Medium size, round. Dark color. Dark rims.
Body: Compact and powerful. Muscular, moderately short neck. Broad forechest. Chest is well let down. Ribs well sprung. Horizontal topline.
Tail: Medium length, set low, and tapering toward the tip. Carried moderately low.
Hair: Short, smooth, dense.
Coat: Red, fawn, white, black, or blue, or any of these colors with white. Any shade of brindle with or without white.
Size: 35 to 40 cm ( 14 to 15.5 in).
Weight: Dog: 12.7 to 17.2 kg (28-38 lb).Bitch: 10.8 to 15.4 kg (24-34 lb).


History
This breed was created in the nineteenth century in Staffordshire by crossing the Bulldog with various terriers. The Staffordshire Bull Terrier was first used for bull-baiting then for pit fighting, earning it the name Half Pit Dog. The Staffie became a fashionable dog to own in the United States between the two World Wars and later became popular in Great Britain and Europe. Recognized in 1935, the Staffordshire Bull Terrier is much less common than its descendant, the American Staffordshire Terrier.

Behavior
This vigorous, courageous, highly tenacious , bold, strong-willed dog is, in fact, calm and stable. If trained properly, he is gentle and affectionate with his owners, though is a formidable, aggressive guard dog as required. The breed’s reputation with children is second to none. Adored and adoring within its family circle. It is usually good with other pets in the household if raised together. When well cared for and properly trained they can make brilliant companions.

Health
Staffordshire Bull Terriers are known to suffer from Hereditary Cataracts and L-2-hydroxyglutaric aciduria a metabolic disorder resulting in behavioral changes and dementia-like symptoms—both of which are detectable via DNA tests. Distichiasis (commonly known as “double eyelash”) and Persistent Hyperplastic Primary Vitreous, a condition whereby the blood supply to the ocular lens fails to regress and fibrovascular tissue forms causing hazy vision—both of which are checked by way of an ocular examination throughout the life of a breeding stud or brood-bitch to minimize the transfer and spread of these conditions. The breed is known to be at a higher risk from mastocytoma (mast cell tumours) than the general population of dogs.

Advice
The Staffordshire Bull Terrier can adapt to life as a house dog if he gets plenty of exercise. Regular brushing is required.

Function
Guard Dog, Pet


Dogs
Horse Herd