Canine Breed Menu

Haldenstovare

Haldenstovare


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
Norway
Other Names
Halden Hound
Life Expectancy
Approximately 10-12 Years
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
FCI Scenthound
Breed Appearance
The Halden is similar to the American Foxhound in appearance although it is smaller. They have smooth, very dense coats, hanging ears, and are white with black patches as well as brown shading on the head and legs.

Breed Description
Head: Medium-sized, finely chiseled. Slightly domed skull. Pronounced stop. Straight nosebridge. Lips not too pendulous. Flat cheeks.
Ears: Curled, pendulous, must reach mid-muzzle when outstretched.
Eyes: Medium-sized, dark brown.
Body: Rectangular. Neck fairly long, arched, well-knit, without dewlap. Deep chest. Well-sprung ribs. Broad loin. Straight, solid back. Well-developed, rounded, slightly sloping croup.
Tail: Hanging nearly to hocks, fairly thick, carried low.
Hair: Smooth, very dense, neither too fine nor too short.
Coat: White with black spots or brown shading on the head and legs and between black and white markings. Small black or brown spots are considered a fault. Black should not be predominant. Any other color or pattern is cause for disqualification.
Size: Dog: 47 to 55 cm. (18.5-21.5 in).Bitch: 44 to 52 cm. (17-20.5 in).
Weight: Approx. 20kg


History
This breed was named after the town of Halden in southeastern Norway. He is believed to be the product of crosses between local, Swedish, German, and English scenthounds. The standard for the Halden Hound was established in the 1950s. He is virtually unknown outside his native country.

Behavior
The Halden Hound can withstand cold and is a fast hunter able to chase quarry for long periods at a quick pace. He is not a pack hound. He hunts hare and other plains quarry. Kind and affectionate, he makes a good pet.

Health
The Halden is a healthy breed, with no known health problems.

Advice
He needs space and exercise for his well-being. He requires regular brushing.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet


Dogs
Horse Herd