Canine Breed Menu

Griffon Vendeen Bloodhound

Griffon Vendeen Bloodhound



No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club (UKC)
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
France
Other Names
Vendee Griffon, Ardennes Hound, Flanders Hound
Life Expectancy
No reference material available.
Litter Size
No litter information available.
Breed Group
Hound
Breed Description
Head: Long, not too broad. Fairly short in the Medium Vendee Griffon. Fairly domed skull. Pronounced stop. Nosebridge straight or slightly curved. Thick mustache. Shorter muzzle in the Small Vendee Griffon Basset.
Ears: Set on low. Supple, narrow, thin, covered with long hair. Turning considerably inward.
Eyes: Fairly large, dark.
Body: Strong. Long in the Large Vendee Griffon Basset, not as long in the Small Vendee Griffon Basset. Fairly long neck without dewlap. Chest deep and not very broad. Fairly rounded ribs. Solid loin. - Great Vendee Griffon: well-muscled loin. Solid, short back.- Medium Vendee Griffon: loin straight and muscular. Solid, short back.- Large Vendee Griffon Basset: very muscular, broad croup. Long, broad, staight back.- Small Vendee Griffon Basset: well-muscled, fairly broad croup. Muscular, straight loin.
Tail: Set on high, fairly long, thick at the base, tufted, tapering toward the tip. Carried in saber fashion.
Hair: Not excessively long, harsh to the touch, neither silky nor woolly. Thick undercoat. Eyebrows well pronounced in the Great Vendee Griffon, sometimes bushy in the Medium Vendee Griffon. Moderate feathering in the Vendee Griffon Bassets.
Coat: - Solid-color: a shade of fawn, hare, whitish-grey.- Bicolor: white and orange, white and black, white and grey, white and tan.- Tricolor: white, black and tan. Whitish hare. White, grey, and tan.
Size: - Great Vendee Griffon: 60 to 65 cm. (23.5-25.5 in).- Medium Vendee Griffon: 48 to 55 cm. (19-21.7 in).- Large Vendee Griffon
Weight: - Great Vendee Griffon: approx. 35 kg. (77 lb).- Medium Vendee Griffon: approx. 29 kg. (64 lb).- Large Vendee Griffon Basset: approx. 18 kg. (39.7 lb).- Small Vendee Griffon Basset: approx. 15 kg. (33 lb).


History
The Vendee Griffon comes in four varieties or sub-breeds:- The Great Vendee Griffon, initially the only variety. It is believed to be descended from the Chien Blanc du Roy (or Greffier), the Brittany Fawn Griffon, the Chien Gris de Saint Louis, and the Bresse Griffon. Hunters used this variety to track wolf and wild boar. The Vendee Griffon club was founded in 1907. By 1946, the "breed" was virtually extinct. It was revived under the guidance of M. A. Dezamy, the club's president. A new standard was published in 1969. Crosses with the Billy and the Great Anglo-French Hound made the breed more lightweight, faster, and more disciplined;- The Medium Vendee Griffon, touted as "a well-balanced and improved version of the Great Vendee Griffon." This variety was developed in the early twentieth century by the Count of Elva. After World War II, it was crossed with the Grey Porcelaine Harrier;- The Large Vendee Griffon Basset, descended from the Great Vendee Griffon. P. Dezamy was aiming for a typical basset with straight legs; and- The Small Vendee Griffon Basset, more compact and angular, also the smallest and most popular variety. Bandy or half-bandy forelegs are tolerated. Together with the Beagle and the Brittany Fawn Basset Hound, this variety is the most commonly used small game pack hound.

Behavior
The Vendee Griffon is known for his solidity, hardiness, vigor, and stubbornness. He is often independent and strong-willed, rather than obedient. With his good voice and keen nose, the Great Vendee Griffon is a pack hound once used on wolf. He is not afraid of rough terrain and water. In large game hunting, faster and more obedient pack hounds are preferred. In shooting, he competes with the Medium Vendee Griffon. The Great Vendee Griffon hunts deer and especially wild boar.The Medium Vendee Griffon hunts nearly all game except rabbit. He is used especially on deer and wild boar.The Large Vendee Griffon Basset, the fastest of all the bassets, is determined, can maintain a quick pace, and penetrates even the thorniest thickets. This variety was developed for hare hunting and shooting.The Small Vendee Griffon Basset is energetic, bold, and very lively. He is remarkable at launching the hunt. Hunting individually or in pairs, he is the ideal rabbit dog. He is widely used on pheasant. Calm, affectionate, and friendly, Vendee Griffons make good companions. Most Small Vendee Griffon Bassets are companion dogs. They need firm training.

Health
No health information available.

Advice
Vendee Griffons are not city-dwellers. They are better suited to country life, because they need space and lots of exercise. They require regular brushing and attention to the ears.

Function
Hunting dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd