The Furry Critter Network
Canine (Dog) Breeds
ADM Ranch

Save-A-Cat
Save-A-Dog
Sitemap /

Greyhound

Greyhound



No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Greyhound Club of America
Website: http://www.greyhoundclubofamerica.org
Native Country
Great Britain
Other Names
English Greyhound
Life Expectancy
Approximately 10-12 Years
Litter Size
Average 8+ Puppies
Breed Group
AKC - Hound

Breed Appearance
The Greyhound is a very old European breed of dog, a sighthound which has been historically bred for coursing game and latterly Greyhound racing. Since the rise in large scale adoption of retired racing Greyhounds, particularly in North America from the end of the 20th century, it has seen a resurgence in popularity as a family pet.

It is a gentle and intelligent breed whose combination of long, powerful legs, deep chest, flexible spine and slim build allows it to reach average race speeds in excess of 18 meters per second (59 feet per second, or 63 kilometres per hour (39 mph)). The greyhound can reach a full speed of 70 kilometres per hour (43 mph) within 30 meters or six strides from the boxes, traveling at almost 20 meters per second for the first 250 meters of a race.


Breed Description
Head: Long, moderately wide. Flat skull. Slight stop. Long muzzle. Powerful jaws. Black, pointed nose.
Ears: Small, thin, rose-shaped.
Eyes: Oval, set at a slant. Preferably dark.
Body: Generously proportioned. Neck long, arched, without dewlap. High, ample chest. Long, well-sprung ribs. Powerful, arched loin. Pronounced tuck-up.
Tail: Set on fairly low, long, thick at the base, and tapering toward the tip. Carried low and curving slightly inward.
Hair: Close-lying or short, fine, and dense.
Coat: Black, white, red, blue, fawn, pale fawn, brindle, or any of these colors with white patches.
Size: Dog: 71 to 76 cm. (28-30 in).Bitch: 68 to 71 cm. (27-28 in).
Weight: Approx. 30 kg (66 lb).


History
Like the Arabian Greyhound and the Saluki, the Greyhound is thought to be descended from the Tesem, an ancient Egyptian sighthound featured on the tombs of the pharaohs. He arrived in Europe via Greece and was brought to Britain by the Phoenicians. «Greyhound» is thought to be derived from «Greek Hound.» The Spanish Greyhound imported to England is thought to have contributed to the breed, developed during the reign of King Henry VIII for hunting hare, or coursing. At the request of Queen Elizabeth I, the Duke of Norfolk established guidelines for judging sighthounds in outdoor hare coursing. By 1927, the Greyhound was used in artificial hare coursing at dog race tracks. Built to race, the Greyhound is to sighthounds what the thoroughbred is to horses - a magnificent running machine.

Behavior
Lively, vigorous, and bold, the Greyhound has great stamina and is known as the world's fastest sighthound, able to reach speeds of 70 km/h. With his excellent eyesight, he is a first-rate hunter and courser. At the dog track, the Greyhound is the Formula 1 of the canine world. He is affectionate, gentle, calm, intelligent, and good-natured. He is indifferent toward strangers and needs firm training.

Health
Thin skin which may tear easily, hemophilia, anesthesia sensitivity, eye disease and bloat. Bloat is a health issue to most dogs, being the second largest killer of dogs other than cancer, but Greyhounds can be particularly susceptible to it because of their deep chests. Racing Greyhounds may suffer from a variety of muscle and limb injuries, although they are among very few breeds not to suffer from hip dysplasia.

Advice
He needs space and must run every single day. He requires daily brushing.

Function
Hunting Dog, Racing Dog, Companion Dog.