Canine Breed Menu

German Longhaired Pointer

German Longhaired Pointer


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
German Longhaired Pointer Club of North America
Website: http://germanlonghairs.org
Native Country
Germany
Other Names
Deutsch Langhaar, GLP, Langhaar Pointer
Life Expectancy
Approximately 9-15 Years
Litter Size
Average 4-6 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Foundation Stock Service
Breed Appearance
The German Long-Haired Pointer is the rarest of the German Pointers and is closely related to the Large M�nsterl�nder, the Small M�nsterl�nder, and the Wachtelhund which is similar to the English Springer Spaniel. In Germany, the breed is highly regarded as a versatile gun dog and family companion but he is rare in North America

Breed Description
Head: Long and chiseled. Slighty domed skull. Sloping stop. Slightly domed nosebridge. Nose a shade of brown.
Ears: Set on high, wide with rounded tips, lying very flat against the head. Slightly wavy hair hanging down from the tips.
Eyes: As dark as possible.
Body: Stout, square built. Solid neck. Deep chest. Well-developed loin. Solid, straight, short back. Slightly sloping croup.
Tail: Well set-on, carried level with the ground or curving loosely upward. Handsome plume.
Hair: Long, lying very flat. 3 to 5 cm on the back and sides of the trunk. Short on the head. Longer on the throat, chest and abdomen. Well-feathered feet.
Coat: Brown.
Size: 63 to 70 cm (25-27.5 in).
Weight: 30 to 35 g (66-77 lb).


History
The GLP was developed in Germany for use as a pointer. It was originally a rather slow dog, and was crossed with setters and English Pointers in the 19th century to improve speed. It was very stubborn and temperamental, and has since been bred for a steady, friendly temperament. It was first shown in 1878 in Frankfurt, and at this time the first breed standard was written. Breeders then began to focus their efforts on producing dogs that performed equally well in the field and the show ring, an endeavour that is continued by breeders today. The Large Munsterlander was developed from the GLP after it was decided that GLPs must only be brown-and-white, the black-and-white strain became the ancestors of the Large Munsterlander.

Behavior
German Longhaired Pointers are unique in their ability to switch from being calm in the household to being fiery, passionate hunters in the fields, prairies or vast forests. - German Longhaired Pointer Club of North America

Health
GLPs, because they are quite rare in most parts of the world, and thus are unprofitable to irresponsible breeders such as puppy mills and backyard breeders, do not have any genetic disorders that are prevalent in the breed. Their ears are mildly prone to infection, a problem which is easily avoided by cleaning the dog's ears on a regular basis, as well as after swimming.

Advice
He needs space and exercise, as well as regular brushing.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd