The Furry Critter Network
Canine (Dog) Breeds
ADM Ranch

Save-A-Cat
Save-A-Dog
Sitemap /

Gascon Saintongeois Hound

Gascon Saintongeois Hound


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
France
Other Names
Virelade Hound
Life Expectancy
No Information Available
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
FCI Scenthound

Breed Appearance
The Gascon Saintongeois is a breed of dog of the scenthound type, recognised in two sizes, Grand (large) and Petite (smaller than the Grand, but not a small dog.) Originating in France, the breed is used for hunting in packs and descends from the old Hound of Saintonge type of large hunting dog.

Breed Description
Head: Chiseled, long. Fairly narrow, domed skull. Slight stop. Bridge of nose large and slightly curved. Cleanly cut cheeks. Well-developed nose.
Ears: Set on below the eyes, long and thin, curled, pendulous.
Eyes: Oval, dark brown.
Body: Long. Neck of medium length and thickness, slightly arched, with slight dewlap. Deep, broad chest. Slightly rounded ribs. Loin slightly arched. Fairly long flank.
Tail: Well-set on and very slender at the tip. Carried in saber fashion.
Hair: Short and dense.
Coat: White background with black spots, sometimes flecked. Two black spots usually appear on either side of the head, covering the ears and eyes and ending at the cheeks. Cheeks are tan, preferably pale in color. Two tan markings above the eyebrows form pips. Tan markings on the inside surface of the ears. Tan speckling on the legs. Sometimes, a dead foliage "deer marking" appears on the lower thigh.
Size: Great Gascony Saintongeois: dog: 65 to 72 cm; bitch: 62 to 68 cm (25,5-28 in). Small Gascony Saintongeois: dog: 52 to 60 cm (24,5-26,8); bitch: 50 to 56 cm19,7-22 in).
Weight: Great Gascony Saintongeois: Approx. 35 kg (77lb). Small Gascony Saintongeois: Approx. 25 kg (55 lb).


History
In the mid-nineteenth century, Count J. de Carayon-Latour wanted to revive the declining Saintonge Hound population. To do this, he crossed the last specimens of the breed with Baron de Ruble's Blue Gascony Hounds, thereby creating the Gascon Saintongeois, or the Gascon Saintongeois Hound, named after his chateau. This was the end of the Saintonge Hound, descended from the Saint Hubert and sporting a white coat with black spots and tan markings. The Gascon Saintongeois is a pack hound that comes in two varieties:- The Great Gascon Saintongeois Hound, used in shooting and sometimes in large game hunting. This variety is becoming extinct and is used in the crossbreeding of other hunting breeds; and- The Small Gascon Saintongeois Hound, used mainly in hare hunting. This variety was developed in the early twentieth century when hunters in southwestern France selected the smallest dogs from Great Gascon Saintongeois litters.

Behavior
This pack hound par excellence is very fast and has a keen nose and resonant howl. He is considered the best hare tracker. Very versatile, he is also used for large game hunting. He needs a firm owner.

Health
Very robust.

Advice
The Gascon Saintongeois Hound is best suited to kennel life. He needs space and exercise, as well as regular brushing.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet.