Canine Breed Menu

French Pointing Dog

French Pointing Dog




No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club (UKC)
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
France
Other Names
Charles X Pointer
Life Expectancy
No Information Available
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
No Information Available
Breed Appearance
No Information Available

Breed Description
Head: Fairly large, not too heavy. Skull nearly flat. Slight stop. Wide nosebridge, sometimes slightly convex. Flews well let-down except in the Pyrenees type.
Ears: Medium in length, very loosely folded, framing the head well. Rounded tips touch the base of the nose when outstretched.
Eyes: Brown or dark yellow.
Body: Strong. Fairly long neck, slightly arched with slight or no dewlap. Broad, long chest. Rounded ribs. Short, muscular, slightly clean-flanked loin. Flat flanks. Slight tuck-up.
Tail: Long or docked. In the Pyrenees type, short at birth or docked.
Hair: Short. Fairly thick and dense. Finer on the head and ears. Finer and shorter in the Pyrenees type.
Coat: Chestnut. Chestnut and white, either with abundant spotting or with chestnut marked with fawn (above the eyes, on the flews and legs).
Size: Gascony type: dog: 58 to 69 cm; bitch: 56 to 68 cm. Pyrenees type: dog: 47 to 58 cm; bitch: 47 to 56 cm.
Weight: Gascony type: 25 to 32 kg. Pyrenees type: 17 to 25 kg.


History
Descended from the continental pointer of the Middle Ages, the Italian Cane da Rete, or the Spanish Pointing Dog, the French Pointing Dog was known in France by the seventeenth century and later called the Charles X Pointer. He is believed to be the ancestor of many continental pointers. The breed is divided into two types of different sizes:- Gascony type, solidly built and calm. This type is losing popularity.- Pyrenees type, smaller and lighter but very muscular. This type is very popular. A breed club was founded in France in 1919.

Behavior
Very hardy and resistant to heat, this dog with an excellent sense of smell is as comfortable in the swamps as he is in the woods and fields. The Gascony type trots on the hunt, methodically exploring the terrain. The faster Pyrenees type has a wider search range. He confidently points quarry with fur and feathers. Even-tempered, gentle, sensitive, and very attached to his owner, he makes a pleasant companion. He needs firm but fair training.

Health
This breed is typically healthy.

Advice
He can adapt to the city but needs daily exercise. He also requires regular brushing and attention to the ears.

Function
Hunting Dog, Companion Dog.



Dogs
Horse Herd