Canine Breed Menu

Fox Terrier

Fox Terrier


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
American Fox Terrier Club
Website: http://www.aftc.org
Native Country
Great Britain
Other Names
Smooth Fox Terrier, Wire Fox Terrier
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-15 Years
Litter Size
Average 3-5 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Terrier
Breed Appearance
Fox Terriers are two different breeds of the terrier dog type: the Smooth Fox Terrier and the Wire Fox Terrier. Both of these breeds originated in the 19th century from a handful of dogs who are descended from earlier varieties of British terriers, and are related to other modern white terrier breeds. In addition, a number of breeds have diverged from these two main types of fox terrier and have been recognised separately, including the Jack Russell Terrier, Miniature Fox Terrier and Rat Terrier. The Wire and Smooth Fox Terriers share similar characteristics, the main differences being in the coat and markings.

Breed Description
Head: Elongated. Flat skull. Slight stop. Nose bridge tapers toward the nose. Strong jaws covered with a rough coat.
Ears: Small, v-shaped, folded and hanging forward against the cheeks. Erect ear is a disqualification.
Eyes: Small, round. Dark color.
Body: Compact. Muscular neck without dewlap. Clearly pronounced withers. Chest well let down. Ribs moderately sprung. Croup not sloped. Short, horizontal back. Powerful, muscular loin.
Tail: Set high, of fair length, carried gaily but not over the back and not curled. Typically docked.
Hair: Two varieties :Wire hair : Dense, very hard texture, approx. 1,9 cm (0,7 in) long on the shoulders and 3,8 cm (1,5 in) long on the withers, back, sides and hindquarters. Coat on the jaws is very rough. Short, softer undercoat.Smooth hair: straight, flat, smooth, hard, thick and abundant.
Coat: White is the predominant color; solid white, white with tan, black or black and tan markings. Brindle, blue, slate gray, red, or liver markings not permitted.
Size: Dog : 39,3 cm (15,5 in) or less.Bitch : slightly shorter than dog.
Weight: Dog: approx. 8 kg (18 lb).Bitch: approx. 7 kg (16 lb).


History
The Fox Terrier has existed in England since the sixteenth century. There are two varieties, the Wire Fox Terrier and, the older of the two, the Smooth Fox Terrier. The breed is descended from dachshunds, beagles and ancient terrier breeds. Around 1810, the Fox Terrier was selectively bred for hunting fox (hence the breed's name), boar and badger. A standard for the two varieties was published in 1876 when the Fox Terrier club was formed. The Fox Terrier is now the most popular of the Terriers. The smooth variety is less common than the wire variety.

Behavior
This rustic, hardy, fast dog is full of life, always on the move and possesses seemingly boundless energy. Courageous and bold, he has a strong, established personality. He is affectionate with his owners and gentle with children. He is a vigilant guard, barking to raise the alarm. The Fox Terrier is aggressive toward other dogs and therefore has difficulties living with other animals. Firm but gentle training is required.

Health
Deafness may be a problem in predominantly white dogs. Some minor concerns are post-nasal drip, lens luxation, distichiasis, cataracts, Legg-Perthes disease and shoulder dislocation. Prone to mast cell tumors.

Advice
The Fox Terrier can adapt to life in the city, but he requires considerable exercise to prevent him from becoming excessively nervous. This breed does not like to be tied up or closed in. Weekly brushing is sufficient for the smooth variety. The wire variety requires brushing two or three times per week and professional grooming three times per year.

Function
Hunting Dog, Guard Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd