Canine Breed Menu

English Setter

English Setter


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
English Setter Association of America
Website: http://www.esaa.com
Native Country
Great Britain
Other Names
Laverack Setter, Llewellin Setter
Life Expectancy
Approximately 10-12 Years
Litter Size
Average 6-8 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Sporting
Breed Appearance
The English Setter is a medium size breed of dog. It is part of the Setter family, which includes the Red Irish Setters, Irish Red and White Setters, and Black-and-Tan Gordon Setters. The mainly white body coat is of medium length with long silky fringes on the back of the legs, under the belly and on the tail. The coat features flecks of color, and the different color varieties are referred to as belton. A gentle but at times strong-willed, mischievous gun dog, bred for a mix of endurance and athleticism, it is used to hunt for game such as quail, pheasant, and grouse. When working, the dog will hunt methodically seeking the airborne scent of its prey. It is sometimes referred to as the Laverack or Llewellin Setter as these were famous strains of the breed during the major development period in the 19th-century. Those from hunting stock are generally of a finer build and with less coat than those bred for show exhibition.

Breed Description
Head: Long, cleanly cut, carried high. Oval skull. Prominent occipital peak. Pronounced stop. Fairly square muzzle. Strong jaws. Nose black or liver, depending on coat color. Lips not too pendulous.
Ears: Set on low, medium in length, falling in well-defined folds against the cheeks.
Eyes: Hazel to dark brown.
Body: Moderately long. Neck fairly long, muscular, cleanly cut, slightly curved, without dewlap. Chest well let-down, deep, high, broad. Well-sprung ribs. Loin broad, strong, slightly clean-flanked. Short, level back.
Tail: Medium in length, curved loosely inward or carried in sickle fashion. Long feathering.
Hair: Starting from the back of the head behind ears, slightly wavy but not curly, long, and silky. Feathering on the legs.
Coat: Black and white (blue belton), orange and white (orange belton), lemon and white (lemon belton), brown and white (liver belton), or tricolor (black, white, and tan or brown). All patterns without heavy patching on the body. An entirely flecked coat is preferable.
Size: Dog: 65 to 68 cm. (25.5-27 in).Bitch: 61 to 65 cm. (24-25.5 in).
Weight: 25-30 kg (55-66 lb).


History
The English Setter is the oldest British setter type dog. In the sixteenth century, he was used in netting game birds. He was named the Laverack Setter after E. Laverack, a breeder from Shropshire County who modified and improved the breed beginning in 1825 through inbreeding and selection. Laverack continued his efforts for fifty years. He is believed to have used pointers (including the English Pointer) and spaniels. The new breed was recognized by the Kennel Club by 1873. The first English Setters were imported to France in 1879, and the first breed club was founded in 1891. Together with the Brittany Spaniel, the English Setter is the best known and most common setter type breed.

Behavior
Hardy, enthusiastic, lively, and fast, the English Setter can hunt on all types of terrain but is best suited to wetlands and swamps, rather than dry terrain. With his excellent nose, he has a wide search range and skims over the ground at a fluid trot, approaching game much like a cat. He sets (points game) either half-crouched or flat on the ground. Woodcock is one of his specialties. Very friendly, gentle, affectionate, and good-natured, he is often kept as a pet. He needs firm but gentle, patient training.

Health
English Setters are prone to an inherited tendency of blindness. The whiter variety has more risk of developing allergies, skin conditions, and hip and elbow dysplasia. Other health concerns include hypothyroidism and deafness.

Advice
He needs space and exercise. He does not like being confined. He requires brushing twice weekly, as well as regular attention to the ears.

Function
Hunting Dog, Companion Dog.


Dogs
Horse Herd