Canine Breed Menu

Dunker

Dunker


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
Norway
Other Names
Norwegian Hound
Life Expectancy
No Information Available
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
Scenthounds - FCI
Breed Appearance
The Dunker's coat is straight, hard, dense, and not too short, with the most desirable colors being black or blue marbled with pale fawn and white markings.

Breed Description
Head: Cleanly cut, long, without loose skin. Slightly domed skull. Pronounced stop. Straight nosebridge. Long muzzle.
Ears: Medium in length, slightly rounded at the tips. Carried flat against the head.
Eyes: Fairly large, dark. Heterochromatic eyes are tolerated in the blue marbled (harlequin) variety.
Body: Longer than it is tall. Fairly long neck without dewlap. Spacious chest with well-rounded ribs. Broad, muscular loin. Well-muscled, slightly sloping croup.
Tail: Thick at the base, tapering toward the tip. Must be set on level with the topline.
Hair: Short, dense, straight, not too soft.
Coat: Black or blue marbled (harlequin), with fawn and white markings.
Size: Dog: 50 to 55 cm. (20-22 in).Bitch: 48 to 53 cm. (19-21 in).
Weight: 20 25 kg (44-55 in).


History
To develop this breed, able to hunt rabbit by scent instead of sight, the Norwegian breeder W. Dunker is believed to have crossed a Russian Harlequin Hound with various keen-nosed hounds. The Norwegian Hound is popular in Scandinavia.

Behavior
Very robust and able to adapt to all types of weather and terrain, the Norwegian Hound is built for long-distance running rather than sprinting. He hunts hare. Even-tempered and kind, he makes a good companion.

Health
Occasionally, cases of hip dysplasia can occur. Deafness is also a significant issue, with 75% of all dogs of this breed being unilaterally or bilaterally deaf.

Advice
He needs space and exercise, as well as regular brushing.

Function
Hunting Dog, Companion Dog.


Dogs
Horse Herd