Canine Breed Menu

Drever

Drever


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
Sweden
Other Names
Swedish Dachsbracke, Swedish Pointer
Life Expectancy
No Information Available
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
FCI - Hound
Breed Appearance
The Drever's most noticeable characteristic are its long body and short legs, inherited from the Westphalian Dachsbracke, but as a working dog these features are not exaggerated. It has short fur, and is of any color with white markings (but not all white, which has been linked to deafness.) The breed has the typical drop (hanging) ears of a hound, and a long tail.

Breed Description
Head: Relatively large and long. Slightly pronounced stop. Straight or slightly curved nosebridge. Strong, very angular muzzle. Large nose.
Ears: Medium in length, wide with rounded tips, hanging flat against head.
Eyes: Dark brown. Thin lids.
Body: Can be inscribed inside a rectangle. Long, fairly strong neck without dewlap. Well-developed chest. Base of sternum below elbows. Powerful, relatively short loin. Slight tuck-up. Straight, strong back. Broad, strong, slightly sloping croup.
Tail: Long, thick at the base, carried hanging down.
Hair: Dense, straight. Relatively short on the head, lower legs, and underside of the tail. Longer on the neck, back, and backs of the thighs. Forming a brush at the tip of the tail.
Coat: All colors allowed but white markings highly visible on all sides are required. White flare and collar very desirable, as are white markings on the tip of the tail and feet. Colors must be pure.
Size: Dog: 32 to 40 cm. (12.5-15.5 in).Bitch: 30 to 38 cm. (11.8-15 in).
Weight: approx.15 kg (33lb).


History
This very ancient breed is quite similar to the Westphalian Basset, since it is a cross between the Westphalian Basset and local hound breeds. Some believe the Dachschund was used. The Drever was officially recognized by the Swedish Kennel Club in 1947 and by the FCI in 1953. The first standard was established in 1953. The Drever is not very well known outside his native country.

Behavior
Tenacious, courageous, and alert, the Drever has an exceptional nose and a loud voice. He hunts alone or in packs for hare, fox, and even wild boar. He makes a pleasant companion and needs a firm owner.

Health
Specific health problems or claims of extraordinary health have not been documented for this breed.

Advice
He needs space and exercise for his well-being. He also requires regular brushing.

Function
Hunting Dog.


Dogs
Horse Herd