Canine Breed Menu

Deutscher Drahthaariger Vorstehhund

Deutscher Drahthaariger Vorstehhund


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
German Wirehaired Pointer Club of America
Website: http://www.gwpca.com
Native Country
Germany
Other Names
German Wirehaired Pointer, German Wirehaired Pointing Dog, Drahthaar, Vorstehund
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-14 Years
Litter Size
Average 6-8 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Sporting
Breed Appearance
The German Wirehaired pointer is a well muscled, medium sized dog of distinctive appearance. Balanced in size and sturdily built, the breed's most distinguishing characteristics are its weather resistant, wire-like coat and its facial furnishings. Typically pointer in character and style, the German wirehaired pointer is an intelligent, energetic and determined hunter. The tail is typically docked to two-fifths of the natural length. In countries where docking is prohibited the tail should be of sufficient length to reach down to the hocks. Like all German pointers, they have webbed feet. This dog is sometimes confused with the Spinone Italiano.

Breed Description
Head: Broad. Foreface has an energetic expression. Slightly domed skull. Moderate stop. Long, broad, powerful muzzle. No pendulous flews. Dark brown nose. Thick beard.
Ears: Set on high, medium in width, not curled.
Eyes: Oval, the darker the better. Bushy eyebrows.
Body: Square build. Neck medium in length, curved. Withers high, well-muscled. Broad, well let-down chest. Well-sprung ribs. Muscular loin. Broad hips. Slight tuck-up. Short flanks. Long, broad, gently sloping croup. Short, straight back.
Tail: Not too thick. Docked for hunting. Carried as straight and level with the ground as possible.
Hair: Hard, wirehaired, lying flat, dense. Good protection from bad weather and injury. 2 to 4 cm in length. Shorter below the chest and abdomen and on the head and ears. Dense undercoat.
Coat: Dark to medium brown (brown mixed with white or light brown, and grizzled. Mixed with black and white hairs, with or without patches of color).
Size: Dog: 60 to 67 cm. (23.6-26.4 in).Bitch: 56 to 62 cm. (22-24.4 in).
Weight: 27 to 32 kg (59.6-70.6 lb).


History
In the late nineteenth century, German breeders desiring a multi-purpose pointer crossed the German Shorthaired Pointing Dog, the Poodle, the Pudelpointer, pointing griffons, and the Airedale Terrier. The Stichelhaar, a broken-coated old German pointer, might also have been used. The German Wirehaired Pointing Dog inherited amazing potential from his ancestors. He is named for his hard, bristly coat (drahthaarig means "wirehaired"). A breed club was founded in 1902 in Germany, and the Kennel Club recognized the breed in 1955.

Behavior
This hardy, courageous, energetic, spirited dog with lightning speed and great endurance works on all types of game on all kinds of terrain and in all weather. With his highly acute nose, he tracks steadily and persistently and points precisely. He is both a pointer and a hunter of hare, fox, and wild boar. He is also a remarkable blood trailer of wounded large game. Very loyal, even-tempered, and gentle, he is a good pet. Given his strong will, possible stubbornness, and jealousy of other dogs, he needs firm but flexible training.

Health
Some are prone to hip dysplasia, ear infections, genetic eye disease and skin cancers.

Advice
He can live in the city, though not ideal, as long as he gets two long walks a day. He also requires brushing several times a week and attention to the ears.

Function
Hunting dog, companion dog.


Dogs
Horse Herd