Canine Breed Menu

Danish Broholmer

Danish Broholmer

No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Native Country
Other Names
Broholmer, Denmark Broholmer, Danish Mastiff
Life Expectancy
Approximately 7-12 Years
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
Breed Appearance
The Denmark Broholmer is a dog that strongly resembles a mastiff. It is large and powerful, with a loud, impressive bark and dominant walk.

Breed Description
Breed Description
Head: Strong and broad. Carried slightly down. Relatively short muzzle. Pendulous lips.
Ears: Small. Set on moderately high.
Eyes: Round. Black or dark amber color.
Body: Square body outline. Thick neck. Broad forechest. Long back. Croup slightly sloping.
Tail: Medium length, thick. Carried low at rest, saber when in action.
Hair: Short, thick, weather-resistant.
Coat: Fawn (light yellow, golden) with black mask; black. White markings on the forechest, feet, and tip of the tail are permissible.
Size: Dog: at least 75 cm. (30 in).Bitch: at least 70 cm. (28 in).
Weight: 50 to 60 kg. (110.5-132.5 lb).

The Broholmer breed was generated from a cross between English Mastiffs and local dogs in Germany, and was named after Sehested of Broholm, a game-keeper who lived in the 18th century. During the Second World War, the Broholmer became a victim of the strife and almost went extinct, but was saved by a group of Danish enthusiasts after isolated members were found in the 1970s. King Frederick VII and his consort, Countess Danner were owners of several Broholmers and one of their portraits depicts them with one of their dogs. The breed was established in the early 19th century and was moderately popular, especially as a guard dog in the homes of wealthy Danes.

This is a steadfast, peace-loving, well-balanced, good-natured breed. The Broholmer is well known for his even temper and courage. Firm training is required to temper any aggressive tendencies he may have with strangers.

No Information Available

This dog needs space and a lot of exercise. Weekly brushing is sufficient.

Guard Dog, Pet.

Horse Herd