Canine Breed Menu

Dandie

Dandie


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Club of America
Website: http://ddtca.org
Native Country
Great Britain
Other Names
Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Hindlee Terrier
Life Expectancy
Approximately 11-14 Years
Litter Size
Average 3-5 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Terrier
Breed Appearance
A Dandie Dinmont Terrier is a small Scottish breed of dog in the terrier family. The breed has a very long body, short legs, and a distinctive "top-knot" of hair on the head.

Breed Description
Head: Solidly built, strong. Broad skull. Domed forehead. Deep, b muzzle. Strong jaws. Muscles covering the foreface are particularly well developed.
Ears: Set on low, hanging close to the cheeks. Length varies between 7.6 to 10.2 cm. Color must blend with coat color. Ears are dark in peppers and dark mustard in mustards.
Eyes: Large, round, wide set. Dark hazelnut color.
Body: Long and short. Very b, muscular neck. Ribs well sprung. Topline rather low at the shoulder. Both sides of backbone are well muscled.
Tail: Rather short (20 to 26 cm) (8-10 in), fairly thick at the root and tapering toward the tip. Carried in a curve like a scimitar.
Hair: Long, hard, giving a crisp texture. Hind legs are feathered. Undercoat is soft, like linen.
Coat: Pepper – ranging from dark bluish black to silvery gray with legs ranging from rich tan to pale fawn.Mustard – ranging from reddish brown to pale fawn with legs and feet of a darker shade than the head.
Size: 25 to 30 cm (9,8-11,8 in).
Weight: 8 to 11 kg (17,6 to 24,3 lb).


History
The first record of the Dandie Dinmont Terrier appears in the eighteenth century. The breed was probably the result of a cross between an old Scottish Terrier and the Bedlington Terrier (and possibly the Otterhound). The breed gained widespread fame in Walter Scott's 1815 Guy Mannering, in which the hero, a farmer named Dandie Dinmont, kept a pack of Basset Terriers. The farmer's name was given to the breed, which has been known as the Dandie Dinmont Terrier ever since. Around 1820, a Scottish farmer named James Davidson selectively bred the Dandie. The first Dandie club was formed in 1875. An excellent ratter by profession, the Dandie is a loving pet.

Behavior
This robust, lively, courageous, tireless dog has a strong personality. He is independent, tenacious, and sometimes stubborn. He is a loving, cheerful pet. The Dandie Dinmont hunts vermin (rodents, badger, polecat, weasel, etc.). He is also an excellent guard dog with a loud bark. The breed is tough but usually friendly, and are suitable for older children. It makes both a good companion and a guard dog, but are among the most docile of the terrier breeds and are usually quite undemanding of their owners. However they are known for their ability to dig large holes in a short space of time. They can be trained to be good with cats, but should not be trusted around smaller animals such as hamsters or rats. They are described as being "very game", in that they are prone to challenging other animals including foxes, and in some cases other dogs.

Health
Due to the breed's elongated body, there can be back issues within the breed specifically with intervertebral discs in the dog's backs. These discs can sometimes "slip" resulting in spinal disc herniation. Any symptoms relating to this can depend entirely on what part of the dog's back is affected, and can range to paralysis with loss of bladder and bowel control in the worst cases. Following work by the breed clubs to ensure that any reoccurring health issues are dealt with, there are no especially common conditions affecting the Dandie Dinmont Terrier. However, minor issues affecting the breed can include hypothyroidism, primary closed angle glaucoma and Cushing's syndrome. In order to combat glaucoma in the breed, the breed clubs recommend that Dandies should have a procedure called a gonioscopy conducted on them at regular intervals throughout their lives. The Dandie is also at slightly higher risk of canine cancer than average.

Advice
The Dandie Dinmont can adapt to life as a house dog provided he gets long daily walks. Brushing two or three times per week is required. This breed should be professionally groomed two times per year.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd