Canine Breed Menu

Canarian Warren Hound

Canarian Warren Hound



NoAdditionalPictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club (UKC)
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
Spain
Other Names
Canary Warren Hound, Podenco Canario
Life Expectancy
No Information Available
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
FCI - Primitive Type - Hunting Dogs
Breed Appearance
The Canarian hound is a slender and lightly built but sturdy dog, of medium size, with height at the withers approximately 21.7 to 25.2 ins for males, females are slightly smaller. Sizes vary with the terrain on which the dog hunts. The short, dense coat should be some shade of red, white, or a combination of red and white, depending on the island and, in some cases, the specific area on some of the islands. There should be no other color on the coat, or indeed anywhere on the body, as even the dog's nose, nails and skin should be a shade of red, and they are even known to "blush" when excited. The neck is long, the head is longer than it is wide, and the large ears are carried fully up. The long tail is usually seen low set but can be raised. The tail is not carried too high when moving. The dog should move in an extended and agile trot.

Breed Description
Head: Long, shaped like a blunt cone. Parallel cranio-facial wrinkles. Skull flat, longer than it is wide. Stop not very pronounced. Broad muzzle. Flesh-colored nose. Tight-lipped.
Ears: Fairly large, erect, wide at the base and pointed at the tip.
Eyes: Almond-shaped, small, slanted. A shade of amber.
Body: Slightly longer than it is tall. Neck well-muscled, without dewlap. Well-developed chest. Oval ribs. Tuck-up. Strong back. Solidly boned croup. Strong back.
Tail: Round, hanging down or raised in sickle fashion. Usually white.
Hair: Short, smooth, dense.
Coat: Preferably red and white, with red ranging from orange to dark red (mahogany). All combinations of colors.
Size: Dog: 54 to 64 cm. (21-25 in).Bitch: 53 to 60 cm. (21-23.5 in).
Weight: Approx. 25 kg. (55 lb).


History
This dog of Egyptian origin was probably brought to the Canary Islands by the Phoenicians, the Greeks, the Carthaginians, and the Egyptians themselves. The Canary Warren Hound is one of the oldest breeds - it's remains have been found in the tombs of the pharaohs. The Canary Warren Hound belongs to FCI Group 5 Section 7 (Primitive type hunting dogs). He is used on rabbit.

Behavior
Long-backed and slender, he is extremely hardy, bold, and energetic. He moves at an extended, very light-footed trot. He is eager, fast, and active. He is a pleasant, peaceful pet but not a watchdog. His marvelous nose makes him an excellent tracker.

Health
A very rare genetic disorder of sexual development has been observed in this breed, a testicular/ovotesticular disorder, which can result in dogs that are genetically female (XX) developing testes or ovotestes instead of ovaries. This disorder was formerly referred to as SRY-negative XX sex reversal, and is more commonly documented in American and English Cocker Spaniels.

Advice
He needs space and exercise, as well as regular brushing.

Function
Hunting Dog (rabbits), Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd