Canine Breed Menu

Brittany Fawn

Brittany Fawn


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
United Kennel Club
Website: http://www.ukcdogs.com
Native Country
France
Other Names
Griffon Fauve de Bretagne, Fawn Brittany Griffon
Life Expectancy
No Information Available
Litter Size
No Information Available
Breed Group
FCI - Scenthounds
Breed Appearance
The Brittany Fawn is a medium sized dog, 19-22 ins, (same for males and females) at the withers, with a distinctive rough (shaggy) pale coat, long drop ears, and a long tail carried up and in a slight curve. The body is short backed. The breed should appear bony and muscular. Color of the coat can be any shade of fawn from golden to red.

Breed Description
Head: Fairly long skull, never flat. Pronounced occipital peak. Long, straight or slightly curved nosebridge. Stop not very pronounced in the Brittany Fawn Griffon, more pronounced in the Brittany Fawn Basset. Nose black or dark brown.
Ears: Set on at eye level, nearly reaching the muzzle when outstretched, turning slightly and with a pointed tip. Covered with close-lying hair.
Eyes: Dark brown.
Body: Vigorous. Compact in the Brittany Fawn Basset. Fairly short, muscular neck. Tall, broad chest. Fairly rounded ribs. Slight tuck-up.
Tail: Carried loosely in sickle fashion, medium in length. Thick at the base, tapering toward the tip, often tufted.
Hair: Very hard, crisp, fairly short, never woolly or frizzy. Foreface should never be bushy.
Coat: Fawn. The best shades are wheaten gold and brick red, sometimes with flashings on the chest.
Size: - Brittany Fawn Griffon: dog: 50 to 56 cm (19.7-22 in); bitch: 48 to 52 cm. (19-20.5 in).- Brittany Fawn Basset: 32 to 38 cm. (12.5-15 in).
Weight: - Brittany Fawn Griffon: approx. 23 kg. (51 lb).- Brittany Fawn Basset: approx. 15 kg. (33 lb).


History
The Great Brittany Fawn, which currently comes in two varieties—the Brittany Fawn Griffon and the Brittany Fawn Basset—is a very ancient breed. It was once used in famous large packs, such as that of Anne de Beaujeu, the daughter of King Louis XI. These spirited, strong-willed, yellowish- and reddish-fawn dogs standing 60 to 65 cm tall were the best wolf hunters around. The breed nearly went extinct in the late nineteenth century, when wolves became scarce. Crossbreeding produced a more lightweight hound, the Brittany Fawn Basset, for which the first standard was established in 1921. The Brittany Fawn Griffon—a medium-sized version of the Great Brittany Fawn—was declared extinct in 1928. But after World War II in 1949, a Medium-sized Brittany Fawn club was created. In 1981, the club saved the breed when it decided to include the Brittany Fawn Griffon (now the breed’s official name), standing 48 to 56 cm tall at the withers, and the Brittany Fawn Basset, standing 32 to 38 cm tall. The rapidly increasing popularity of these varieties, especially the basset, is encouraging.

Behavior
The Great Brittany Fawn gave its modern-day descendents its hardiness, courage, vigor, spirit, speed, keen nose, strong will, and independent personality. The Brittany Fawn Basset, with his difficult character and stubbornness (crosses with the Vend´┐Że Griffon Basset have calmed him down), hunts alone, in pairs, in small groups, or in packs. He works in thickets, and rabbit is his specialty. When well-trained, he makes a good bloodhound. The Brittany Fawn Griffon is a very courageous, excellent pack leader with a glorious voice. He excels at wild boar and fox. Some also use him on hare and deer. Both varieties are calm and affectionate with their owner. These strong-willed hounds need firm training.

Health
No unusual health problems or claims of extraordinary health have been documented for this breed. The breed's ideal temperament is described in the breed standard as being wily and tenacious as a hunter on all terrains, but sociable and affectionate with people. Temperament of individual dogs may vary.

Advice
The Brittany Fawn Griffon, raised chiefly in packs, is usually kept in a kennel. The Brittany Fawn Basset can live with his owner inside the house or in an outdoor run. Both need space and lots of exercise, as well as regular brushing and attention to the ears.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd