Canine Breed Menu

Brackie

Brackie


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Federation Cynologique International (FCI)
Website: http://www.fci.be/?lang=en
Native Country
Austria
Other Names
Austrian Black and Tan Hound, Brandlbracke, Ostreichische Tan Hound
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-14 Years
Litter Size
No litter information available.
Breed Group
Scenthounds
Breed Appearance
Because these dogs are extremely courageous and loyal the breed has earned the respect of warriors and royalty. Celtic myths and legends made mention of the bravery, courage and loyalty of this breed. The Brandlbracke or the Brackie as it was affectionately called by the hunters is not well known outside Austria although the breed is already recognized by the Federation Cynologique International (FCI).

Breed Description
Head: Broad skull. Straight nosebridge. Strong muzzle.
Ears: Set on high, medium in length, not too broad, hanging flat against the cheeks.
Eyes: Dark brown.
Body: Long. Strong neck. Well-pronounced withers. Chest broad, well let-down. Long back. Slightly sloping croup. Slight tuck-up.
Tail: Long, gradually tapering, slightly curved. Brush on underside.
Hair: Smooth, very close-lying, dense, tight, about 2 cm in length.
Coat: Black with minimal, clearly defined tan markings ranging from light to dark fawn. Tan pips above the eyes are required.
Size: Dog: 50 to 56 cm. (20-22 in).Bitch: 48 to 54 cm. (19-21 in).
Weight: Approx. 20 kg (44 lb).


History
The Brandlbracke is considered a true descendent of Celtic hounds. Similar to Swiss hounds, he hunts primarily in the mountains. The Brackie belongs to FCI Group 6 Section 1B (Medium-sized hounds) and is not well-known outside his native land.

Behavior
Solidly built and with a very keen nose, he is an excellent, elegant runner, has a lovely voice, and tracks hare but is used on all sorts of game. He is good-natured and makes a fine pet.

Health
No health information available.

Advice
It is not a dog wanting to be in a city. A suitable home will be in a rural area where the dog will have lots of space to run unrestricted by a leash. It loves to work.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet.






Dogs
Horse Herd