Canine Breed Menu

Boxer

Boxer



Additional
Boxer
Pictures
Breed Organization
American Boxer Club
Website: http://www.americanboxerclub.org
Native Country
Germany
Other Names
German Boxer, Deutscher Boxer
Life Expectancy
Approximately 11-14 Years
Litter Size
Average 2-10 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Working
Breed Appearance
The Boxer is a breed of stocky, medium-sized, short-haired dog with a smooth fawn or brindled coat and square-jawed muzzle. Boxers are known for their powerful bite and strong jaws. They are part of the Molosser family of dogs, bred from the extinct German Bullenbeisser and the English Bulldog.

Breed Description
Head: Harmonious proportions. Clean and square. Domed skull. Distinct stop. Muzzle as broad and powerful as possible. Lower jaw protrudes beyond the upper jaw and curves slightly upward (prognathism).
Ears: Set on high. Not too broad. Cropped to a point, held erect.
Eyes: Not too small, not protruding. Dark brown color. Dark rims.
Body: Square. Round, powerful neck. Broad, deep forechest. Deep brisket. Well sprung ribs. Short, muscular loin. Straight, muscular back.
Tail: Set high. Docked and carried erect.
Hair: Short and lying close to the body, hard, thick, and shiny.
Coat: Fawn or brindle. Shades of fawn from light tan to mahogany, preferably golden-red. Black mask. Brindle coat has dark or black streaking on a fawn background. White markings are permissible.
Size: Dog: 57 to 64 cm. (22.5-25 in).Bitch: 53 to 60 cm. (21-23.5 ).
Weight: 25 to 30 kg (55-66 lb).


History
The Boxer is part of the Molosser dog group, developed in Germany in the late 19th century from the now extinct Bullenbeisser, a dog of Mastiff descent, and Bulldogs brought in from Great Britain. The Bullenbeisser had been working as a hunting dog for centuries, employed in the pursuit of bear, wild boar, and deer. Its task was to seize the prey and hold it until the hunters arrived. In later years, faster dogs were favored and a smaller Bullenbeisser was bred in Brabant, in northern Belgium. It is generally accepted that the Brabanter Bullenbeisser was a direct ancestor of today's Boxer. In 1894, three Germans by the names of Friedrich Robert, Elard Konig, and R. Hopner decided to stabilize the breed and put it on exhibition at a dog show. This was done in Munich in 1895, and the next year they founded the first Boxer Club, the Boxer Club. The Club went on to publish the first Boxer breed standard in 1902, a detailed document that has not been changed much to this day.

The breed was introduced to other parts of Europe in the late 19th century and to the United States around the turn of the 20th century. The American Kennel Club (AKC) registered the first Boxer in 1904, and recognized the first Boxer champion, Dampf vom Dom, in 1915. During World War I, the Boxer was co-opted for military work, acting as a valuable messenger dog, pack-carrier, attack dog, and guard dog. It was not until after World War II that the Boxer became popular around the world. Taken home by returning soldiers, they introduced the dog to a wider audience and soon became a favorite as a companion, a show dog, and a guard dog.


Behavior
This is an energetic, impetuous, dominant, self-assured breed. The Boxer must be calm, well-balanced, and sociable. He forms a strong bond with his family and remains loyal at all cost. Alert and wary toward strangers, he demonstrates fearless courage in his role as protector and guard. Training should start at a very young age.

Health
Some major concerns are cardiomyopathy and other heart problems, sub-aortic stenosis and thyroid. Can be prone to skin and other allergies. Sometimes prone to epilepsy. From age eight on they are more likely to get tumors than other breeds. Prone to cancer. Boxers are highly prone to mast cell tumors. Prone to arthritis, hip dysplasia, back and knee issues. These dogs may drool and snore. May have excessive flatulence, especially when fed something other than their own dog food. Some white Boxers are prone to deafness.

Advice
The Boxer can make a good house dog, but he must be given a considerable amount of exercise. His short coat requires little care.

Function
Guard and defense dog, utility dog: police dog, guide dog, pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd