Canine Breed Menu

Boston Bull Terrier

Boston Bull Terrier



Additional
Boston Bull Terrier
Pictures
Breed Organization
Boston Terrier Club of America
Website: http://www.bostonterrierclubofamerica.org
Native Country
United States Of America
Other Names
Boston Terrier, Boxwood, Boston Bull, American Gentlemen
Life Expectancy
Approximately 13 Or More Years
Litter Size
Average 3-4 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Non-Sporting
Breed Appearance
The Boston Terrier is a breed of dog originating in the United States of America. This "American Gentleman" was accepted in 1893 by the American Kennel Club as a non-sporting breed. Color and markings are important when distinguishing this breed to the AKC standard. They should be either black, brindle or seal with white markings. Bostons are small and compact with a short tail and erect ears. The AKC says they are highly intelligent and very easily trained. They are friendly and can be stubborn at times.

Breed Description
Head: Angular, short. Skull angular, flat, without wrinkles. Well-pronounced stop. Short, angular, broad, high muzzle. Broad, angular jaws. Wide, black nose.
Ears: Set on high, small, carried erect, either natural or cropped.
Eyes: Large, round, well-spaced, dark.
Body: Fairly short. Neck slightly arched. Broad brisket. Chest well let-down. Well-sprung ribs.
Tail: Set on low, short, slender. Straight or screw. Should not be carried above the topline.
Hair: Short, smooth, fine.
Coat: Brindle, seal color (black with chestnut highlights), or black with evenly spaced white markings. Required markings: white band around the muzzle, white flare between the eyes, white on the brisket. Forelegs entirely or partially white. White markings below the hocks on the hind legs are prized.
Size: 25 to 40 cm.
Weight: 7 to 11 kg.


History
The Boston Terrier was created by American breeders around 1870 for Boston's traditional dog fights. To develop the breed, they crossed the Bulldog and the Bull Terrier in order to maximize the fighting skill of both breeds. Additional crosses were made with the French Bulldog. The Boston Terrier was first shown in Boston in 1870. In 1891, the Boston Terrier Club of America was founded. The breed is not very widespread in Europe.

Behavior
Tough, solid, and very lively, this ratter trained dog seldom barks. He is very good-natured and has a big heart, making him a wonderful pet. He has even been nicknamed the "American Gentleman". He is a vigilant little watchdog but is not aggressive. He needs firm training.

Health
Prone to eye problems, such as juvenile cataracts, late-onset cataracts, entropion, distichiasis, glaucoma, corneal dystrophy, corneal ulcers, cherry eye, dry eyes (Keratitis Sicca). The Boston Terrier’s prominent eyes are prone to injury. Also, deafness, patellar luxation, heart and skin tumors, including mast cell tumors. These short-faced dogs may have breathing difficulties when stressed by exertion in hot or cold weather and can overheat if they are pushed too hard. They may also snore or drool. Whelping is often difficult as the pelvis is narrow; the large-headed pups are often delivered by cesarean section.

Advice
He can adapt to apartment life but needs regular exercise. He is clean and needs daily brushing. His eyes and the folds of his face must be cleaned.

Function
Companion, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd