Canine Breed Menu

Australian Terrier

Australian Terrier



No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Australian Terrier Club of America
Website: http://www.australianterrier.org
Native Country
Australia
Other Names
Aussie (Terrier)
Life Expectancy
Approximately 11-13 Years
Litter Size
Average 4 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Terrier
Breed Appearance
The Australian terrier is a sturdy, low set, medium boned little dog. They are usually alert, strong in terrier personality, and very active little dog. There is a ruff around the neck (said to offer protection against other animals such as snakes or rodents) and a longer, softer, and lighter colored, topknot. The topknot is the gift of the Dandie Dinmont ancestry. He has small, erect, and pointed ears that stand as though he is always listening. The eyes are little, dark, and almond shaped.

Breed Description
Head: Long. Flat skull. Slight stop. Strong, powerful muzzle. Strong jaws.
Ears: Small, pointed. Held erect.
Eyes: Small, oval, wide set. Dark brown color.
Body: Long, solidly built. Strong, slightly arched neck. Well developed forechest. Deep, moderately broad chest. Ribs well sprung. Strong loin. Horizontal topline.
Tail: Docked. Carried gaily but not over the back.
Hair: Approx. 6 cm (2,4 in) long; straight, rough, and dense. Short, soft undercoat. The muzzle, lower legs, and feet are free of long hair.
Coat: Blue, steel blue, or dark gray-blue with rich tan markings on the face, ears, underbelly, lower legs, feet, and around the anus. Sandy or red.
Size: Approx. 25 cm (9,8 in).
Weight: 3,6 to 6,3 kg (8-14 lb).


History
Descended from British breeds, the Australian Terrier was shown for the first time in Sidney in 1899. The breed's ancestors include the Cairn Terrier, the Irish Terrier, the Scottish Terrier, and, of course, the Yorkshire Terrier, which looks much like its Australian descendant. The breed was developed for hunting rabbit and rats. The Australian Terrier Club was founded in 1921, and the first standard was published the same year. The Australian Terrier was recognized by The Kennel Club in 1936.

Behavior
This lively, courageous dog is affectionate and cheerful, but has a true terrier personality. Firm training is necessary. In general, adult male terriers do not get along well with other adult male dogs. Since the Australian Terrier was also bred for companionship, they tend to be very people friendly, and enjoy interacting with people.

Health
Generally healthy.

Advice
This active dog needs plenty of exercise. Daily brushing is required.

Function
Hunting Dog, Pet.


Dogs
Horse Herd