The Furry Critter Network
Canine (Dog) Breeds
ADM Ranch



Save-A-Cat
Save-A-Dog
Sitemap /

Argentinean Mastiff

Argentinean Mastiff



No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Argentinean Mastiff Club of America
Website: http://www.dogousa.org/
Native Country
Argentina
Other Names
Dogo Argentino
Life Expectancy
Approximately 10-12 Years
Litter Size
Average 4-8 Puppies
Breed Group
Mastiff

Breed Appearance
The Argentinean Mastiff (also known as the Argentine Mastiff) is a large, white, muscular dog that was developed in Argentina primarily for the purpose of big-game hunting, including wild boar and puma; the breeder, Antonio Nores Martínez, also wanted a dog that would exhibit steadfast bravery and willingly protect its human companion to the death. It was first bred in 1928, from the Cordoba Fighting Dog along with a wide array of other breeds including, but not limited to, the Great Dane.

Breed Description
Head: Molossian appearance. Strong, well chiseled. Capacious, convex skull. Deep wrinkles on forehead. Slightly hollow muzzle. Powerful jaws.
Ears: Set on high. Held erect or semi-erect, v-shaped. Generally cropped.
Eyes: Dark or hazel color.
Body: Powerful without bulkiness. Arched, strong neck. Deep, full chest. Solid back.
Tail: Long and thick, naturally hanging down.
Hair: Short, thick, lying close to the skin.
Coat: White. Any color marking is a disqualification.
Size: Dog: 62 to 65 cm. (24.-26.5 in).Bitch: 57 to 60 cm. (22.5-23.5 in).
Weight: 40 to 50 kg. (88-110.5 lb).


History
This breed was created in Argentina by the Martinez brothers in the early twentieth century. The root stock was the Fighting Dog of Cordoba, a ferocious mastiff. As the breed was developed it was crossed with the Spanish Mastiff, the Great Pyrenees, the Great Dane, the Boxer, mastiffs, the Bulldog, pointers, and the Irish Wolfhound. The result was a versatile breed that could be used for hunting, fighting, guard duties, and more. The first standard was written in 1928 and approved by the Argentina Kennel Club in 1965. In 1973, the FCI established a standard for the breed, and, in 1975, officially recognized the first and only breed ever developed in Argentina.

Behavior
This is a very robust, active, energetic, agile, courageous breed. The Argentinean Mastiff is calm, peaceful, affectionate, and docile. He is very sociable and needs to stay close to his owner. He rarely barks. This breed is aggressive and dominant with other dogs, and is fearsome indeed when defending his owner's property. Firm training is required, but be gentle with this sensitive dog.

Health
As in the Dalmatian, white Boxer, and the white Bull Terrier, the dogo may experience pigment-related deafness. There is possibility of an approximate 10% deafness rate overall with some dogos afflicted unilaterally (one deaf ear) and some bilaterally (deaf in both ears). Studies have shown that the incidence of deafness is drastically reduced when the only breeding stock used is that with bilaterally normal hearing. Hip dysplasia is also a common health concern.

Advice
The Argentinean Mastiff can adjust to life in an apartment if he can get out two or three times each day and get plenty of exercise. He should be outdoors as much as possible. Brushing once or twice per week and bathing two or three times per year is recommended. It is necessary to clean his eyes regularly to avoid streaks.

Function
Hunting dog (large game: boar, puma, etc.). Utility dog: police dog, army dog, customs, search and rescue, guide dog. Guard dog, pet.