Canine Breed Menu

Appenzeller Sennenhunde

Appenzeller Sennenhunde



No Additional Pictures
Breed Organization
Appenzeller Sennenhunde Club Of America
Website: http://www.appenzeller.org
Native Country
Switzerland
Other Names
Appenzell Mountain Dog, Appenzeller
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-13 Years
Litter Size
Average 4-8 Puppies
Breed Group
Mastiff
Breed Appearance
An Appenzeller Sennenhunde is noted for being an industrious and tireless dog. The dog is most happy if given a task to do. These dogs were primarily developed to herd cattle thus the name Appenzell Cattle Dog. Soon enough the dogs are given various tasks in the farm. The dog can now be seen pulling carts loaded with farm produce to market stalls. The dog will work all day watching the herd, perform other duties in the farm and would still stay up all night to guard the flock as well as the household.

Breed Description
Head: Slightly wedge-shaped. Stop not pronounced. Rectangular nose bridge. Black or brown nose. Tight lips.
Ears: Set on high, triangular, drop, lying against the head.
Eyes: Small, almond. Dark brown to chestnut color.
Body: Robust, compact. Strong, dry neck. Broad chest is well let down. Prominent forechest. Belly slightly tucked up. Straight, solid back. Short croup.
Tail: Set high, moderately long, bushy. In action, carried curled over the croup, falling to the side or along the midline.
Hair: Short, thick, lying close to the skin. Thick undercoat.
Coat: Black or tan background with symmetrical tan or white markings. Tan markings above the eyes, and on the cheeks, forechest, and legs. White flare, white patch from chin to forechest. White markings on the feet and tip of the tail.
Size: Dog: 50 to 58 cm (20-23 in).Bitch: 48 to 56 cm (19-22 in).
Weight: 22 to 25 kg (49-55 lb).


History
Originating in Appenzell canton in Eastern Switzerland, the Appenzeller Sennenhunde was first described in an early work as a quite vocal, multi-colored, short-haired drover of medium size. The breed is thought to be descended from Tibetan Molosser dogs and Nordic breeds. The Appenzeller Sennenhunde was established as a distinct breed in 1898. Max Siever, a great promoter of the Appenzeller Sennenhunde, worked on the first standard for the breed. The Swiss Appenzeller Sennenhunde club was created in 1906. The breed is rare outside of its native Switzerland.

Behavior
This courageous, robust, self-confident dog is energetic and has a lively temperament. The Appenzeller Sennenhunde fills many roles. This affectionate, gentle breed makes a good pet. Wary of strangers and possessing the defense instinct, he is also a good guard dog. The breed is also used as a draft dog and rescue dog.

Health
This hearty breed has no known health issues.

Advice
The Appenzeller Sennenhunde is not suited to city living. He needs a lot of exercise and room to run. Regular brushing is required.

Function
These non-standardized dogs are utilitarian dog; breed for their skills rather than for their appearance. The Appenzeller, the multicolored dogs known for its penchant for barking are now found in many regions of the country, pulling carts, herding cattle, guarding homes and doing many other tasks in the farm.


Dogs
Horse Herd