The Furry Critter Network
Canine (Dog) Breeds
ADM Ranch

Save-A-Cat
Save-A-Dog
Sitemap /

Aberdeen Terrier

Aberdeen Terrier


Additional
Aberdeen Terrier
Pictures
Breed Organization
Scottish Terrier Club of America
Website: http://www.stca.biz
Native Country
Scotland
Other Names
Scottish Terrier, Scottie
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-15 Years
Litter Size
1-6 Puppies
Breed Group
AKC Terrier, Terrier

Breed Appearance
The Scottish Terrier, often called the "Scottie," is best recognized for its distinctive profile and hard, wiry, weather-resistant outer coat in a black, brindle or wheaten color. dheckbrindleIts beard, eyebrows, legs and lower body furnishings are traditionally shaggy. Like many breeds in the Terrier Group, Scotties are small yet strong and known as fast, alert and playful dogs. The Scottish Terrier is the only breed of dog that has lived in the White House three times, with Presidents Roosevelt and George W. Bush.

Breed Description
Head: Long. Almost flat skull. Slight stop. Solid, deep muzzle. Large nose. Thick mustache.
Ears: Small, set on high, pointed. Held erect. Covered with velvety short hair.
Eyes: Almond shape, wide set. Dark brown color. Long eyebrows.
Body: Compact. Muscular neck of moderate length. Chest is well let down. Ribs well sprung. Remarkably powerful hindquarters. Short, very muscular back. Deep, muscular loin.
Tail: Moderate length (7 in), thick at the root and tapering to the tip. Carried straight or slightly curved.
Hair: Long, rough, wiry, dense, lying close against the skin. Short, dense, soft undercoat.
Coat: Black, wheaten, or brindle of any color.
Size: 25 to 28 cm (9,8-11 in).
Weight: 8.5 to 10.5 kg (18.8-23.2 lb).


History
This old breed was developed in the highlands of northern Scotland. Thanks to the work of breeders in Aberdeen (hence the breed’s first name, Aberdeen Terrier), the Scottish Terrier took its current form in the early nineteenth century. The first Scottish Terrier Club was founded in 1882, and a standard was published in 1889. Originally used to hunt badger and fox, the Scottish Terrier is now typically kept as a pet.

Behavior
The Scottish Terrier is a very robust, feisty, hardy, agile, and courageous breed. He has a strong personality and is rather independent, proud and obstinate. This dog forms a strong bond with his owner, is cheerful and affectionate, but not overly demonstrative. The Scottie is wary of strangers and not easily swayed, making him a good guard dog that is always ready to attack any and all potential “enemies”. He rarely barks.

Health
Some are prone to Scottie Cramp (a movement problem), Von Willebrand's disease, flea allergy, skin, and jaw problems. These dogs are difficult welpers. Prone to mast cell tumors.

Function
Pet, Hunting (den animals)