Guinea Pig Breed Menu

White Crested

White Crested


Additional
White Crested
Pictures
Breed Organizations

The American Cavy Breeders Association
Website: http://acbaonline.com
American Rabbit Breeders' Association
Website: https://www.arba.net
The British Cavy Council
Website: http://britishcavycouncil.org.uk

Scientific Name
Cavia porcellus
Life Expectancy
4-8 Years
Other Common Names
American Crested
Breed Appearance
The White-Crested is sometimes known as the American Crested because it looks like an American with a white crest in the center of its forehead. It was the fourth breed officially recognized by the ARBA in January of 1974 and is perhaps the most challenging to work with. No white hair, except for the crest, is allowed to be present on the rest of the cavy. You will seldom see a large entry of this beautiful breed at the show table because some breeders have difficulty getting 1 in 50 show quality animals. The White Crested breeders have introduced Satin into this breed, although Crested Satin is not recognized by the ARBA. It is recognized in Canada

Breed Standard - ACBA
-The White Crested cavy is a short haired, smooth coated cavy.
-It has a distinctive white crest placed on top of it's head.
-There can be no other white spots anywhere on the animal, the only white is to be found in the crest.
-Therefore, certain color varieties, such as Dutch, Roan, Dalmatian, and White, are not accepted colors for this breed.


Behavior
Guinea pigs can learn complex paths to food, and can accurately remember a learned path for months. Their strongest problem solving strategy is motion. While guinea pigs can jump small obstacles, they are poor climbers, and are not particularly agile. They startle extremely easily, and will either freeze in place for long periods or run for cover with rapid, darting motions when they sense danger. Larger groups of startled guinea pigs will "stampede", running in haphazard directions as a means of confusing predators. When excited, guinea pigs may repeatedly perform little hops in the air (known as "popcorning"). They are also exceedingly good swimmers.


Summary
If handled correctly early in their life, guinea pigs become amenable to being picked up and carried, and seldom bite or scratch. They are timid explorers and often hesitate to attempt an escape from their cage even when an opportunity presents itself. Still, they show considerable curiosity when allowed to walk freely, especially in familiar and safe terrain. Guinea pigs that become familiar with their owner will whistle on the owner's approach; they will also learn to whistle in response to the rustling of plastic bags or the opening of refrigerator doors, where their food is most commonly stored.

Guinea pigs should be kept in pairs or, preferably groups, unless there is a specific medical condition that requires isolation. Lone guinea pigs are more likely to suffer from stress and depression. Domesticated guinea pigs come in many breeds, which have been developed since their introduction to Europe and North America. These varieties vary in hair and color composition. The most common varieties found in pet stores are the English shorthair (also known as the American), which have a short, smooth coat, and the Abyssinian, whose coat is ruffled with cowlicks, or rosettes. Also popular among breeders are the Peruvian and the Sheltie (or Silkie), both straight longhair breeds, and the Texel, a curly longhair.

Cavy Clubs and Associations dedicated to the showing and breeding of guinea pigs have been established worldwide. The American Cavy Breeders Association, an adjunct to the American Rabbit Breeders' Association, is the governing body in the United States and Canada. The British Cavy Council governs cavy clubs in the United Kingdom. Similar organizations exist in Australia (Australian National Cavy Council) and New Zealand (New Zealand Cavy Club). Each club publishes its own Standard of Perfection and determines which breeds are eligible for showing.


Dogs
Horse Herd