The Furry Critter Network
Feline (Cat) Breeds
ADM Ranch



Save-A-Cat
Save-A-Dog
Sitemap /

Silver Burmese

Silver Burmese


No Additional Pictures
Breed Organizations

TICA Executive Office
Website: http://www.tica.org
The Cat Fanciers' Association
Website: http://www.cfainc.org

Native Country
Great Britain
Other Names
Burmilla
Life Expectancy
No Information Available
Litter Size
No Information Available

Breed Appearance
The Burmilla is medium sized cat with a muscular yet elegant body. The head is sculptured in appearance, where the rounded top head, nose profile, medium broad muzzle and well-developed chin set the balance. The eyes can be any shade of green and are often greenish gold to yellowish in youth, with the green coming in as they mature. The overall look should be somewhat like a Burmese, but with a sweeter, more open expression. Their distinguishing feature is their sparkling silver coat, and distinctive “make up” lining the nose, lips and eyes. The Burmilla comes in two coat lengths, semi longhair and shorthair.

Breed Description
Head: Medium in size and rounded. Broad face tapering to a short, blunt triangle. Full, round cheeks. Heavy jowls in mature males. Broad, well-developed, short muzzle. Slight nose break. Well-developed chin. Coat slightly less thick above eyebrows.
Eyes: Large, wide set, slightly slanted. Half-moon opening. Rimmed with appropriate color. All shades of green are allowed, though luminous green is preferred. A trace of yellow is to be tolerated in kittens and young cats up to two years of age. Amber is permissible for Reds, Creams, and Tortoiseshells.
Neck: Short and well-developed.
Body: Moderately compact. Broad, rounded chest. Shoulders and rump of same width. Higher at the rump than at the shoulders. Very solid bone structure. Powerfully muscled.
Paw: Hind legs slightly longer than forelegs. Good bone structure. Powerfully muscled. Paws medium in size, round, oval.
Tail: Semilong to long, of moderate thickness, tapering to a rounded tip.
Coat: Short (longer than the Burmese coat), fine, very glossy, and silky, with just enough undercoat to lift hairs slightly away from the skin. Color: Tipping (only the tip of each hair is pigmented), with nuances introduced by a silvery white undercoat. Silver or golden ground color with sable, blue, chocolate, lilac, red, cream, etc. tipping. The back, mask, and tail are darker than the belly.
Fault: Weak chin. Eyes almond-shaped or of wrong color. Cobby or oriental body. Overlong legs. Overlong or bristly coat. Tabby markings on the legs.


History
Green eyes on a silvery white backdrop This breed was created in Great Britain in 1981 by crossing a male Chinchilla Persian and a Lilac Burmese, resulting in a Silver, Burmese-type cat. This sort of selective breeding is a delicate process, and as a result, these cats are rare. The names Burmese and Chinchilla were combined to form the name for this breed. The Burmilla Cat Club was founded in England in 1984. Recognized by the G.C.C.F. in 1989 and by the F.I.Fe in 1994.

Behavior
The Burmilla is quite an irreverent and independent cat who adores its owner and displays many kitten-like characteristics even into adulthood. In temperament they are sociable, playful, and affectionate, and get along well with children and other animals. Burmillas should be fed a balanced diet of raw meat, canned food, or dry food. Weekly brushing of the coat is recommended.

Health
No Information Available