Feline Breed Menu

River Cat

River Cat



No Additional Pictures
Breed Organizations

TICA Executive Office
Website: http://www.tica.org
The Cat Fanciers' Association
Website: http://www.cfainc.org

Native Country
Singapore Island
Other Names
Drain Cat, Kucinta, Singapura
Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-15 Years
Litter Size
Small Litters
Breed Appearance
The Singapura is one of the smallest breeds of cats, noted for its large eyes and ears, brown ticked coat and blunt tail. Reportedly established from three "drain cats" imported from Singapore in the 1970s, it was later revealed that the cats were originally sent to Singapore from the US before they were exported back to the US. Investigations by the Cat Fanciers' Association (CFA) concluded no wrongdoing and the Singapura kept its status as a natural breed.

Breed Description
Head: Small, round. Jowls allowed in adult males. Short, broad muzzle. Delicately domed nose with a slight stop below the line of the eyes. Well-developed, rounded chin. Well-defined whisker pads.
Eyes: Large, almond-shaped, accentuated by dark outlines. Separated by one eye-width. Color: green, gold, or copper. Blue is not allowed.
Neck: Short and thick.
Body: Small to medium-sized, moderately stocky, compact. Well-built, muscular. Rounded rib cage, slightly arched back, round croup.
Paw: Muscular, fine-boned legs. Small, oval paws.
Tail: Moderately long, fairly thin but not excessively tapered. Rounded tip.
Coat: Fine, very short hair, not fluffy, lying flat against the body. Ticking of four or more alternating bands of dark brown to ivory except on the belly, throat, and inside of the legs, which are antique ivory. “M” on the forehead, dark outline around nose, eyes, and paw pads. Broken bracelets on the legs. Sepia agouti coloring with dark brown ticking on a warm antique ivory background (brown ticked tabby). Dark salmon pink nose, pinkish-brown paw pads. The inside of the ears is salmon-colored with ivory hair. Hair along the spine and on the tail tip may be dark.
Fault: Small ears and eyes. Muzzle too short. Fluffy coat. Cold, grayish cast. Absence of bars on the inside of the legs. Absence of necklaces and outline around the nose. Disqualify: blue eyes. Continuous necklaces, circular bracelets on legs, bars on tail. White lockets or any other markings.


History
The lightest of the domestic cats “Singapura” is the Malaysian name for Singapore Island and also designates a true common cat who walks the streets of the capital. American tourists Tommy and Hal Meadows noticed the cats in 1974. The following year, they became the first to import the breed to California. They acquired three cats (Tess, Tickle, and Puss) who were being shown by 1976. T. and S. Svenson were among the ardent supporters of the breed. In 1980, more Singapuras were brought to the United States. T.I.C.A. and then the C.F.A. recognized them in 1984 and 1988, respectively. The first specimens of the breed were reported in France and Great Britain around 1988-1989. The F.I.Fe. has not yet recognized it. Although the Singapura was developed in the United States, it is not common there.

Behavior
The Singapura is well-balanced. Into everything, sociable, very affectionate, and loving, these cats are sensitive and demand petting. They are discreet and have a very soft voice. They follow their owner everywhere. Female Singapuras are known for being very loving mothers. In terms of grooming, they require weekly brushing.

Health
The Singapura cat is considered a healthy cat breed with very few health issues.

Dogs
Horse Herd