Classification Order Psittaciformes, Family Psittacidae Scientific Name Poicephalus Gulielmi Other Common Names Jardine Parrot
Species Description It is medium sized, abut 28 cm (11 in) long.
There are three subspecies, which are predominantly green. Orange on
the top of its head, top of its legs, and angle of its wings vary
depending of the subspecies.
The Jardine's Parrot nests
in tree cavities. The eggs are white and there are usually three or
four in a clutch. The female incubates the eggs for about 27 days
and the chicks leave the nest about 80 days after hatching.
Habitat The Jardine's range is largely north and south
of the equator with the three (perhaps four) subspecies pockets
going from west to east.
Distribution It's endemic across wide areas of Africa.
Captivity Jardine's are said to be "capable of large
vocabularies and Grey-Parrot-like accuracy in mimicry." Beyond their
potential speaking ability, however, these extremely playful birds
are famous for charming their owners with their cute, sideways
swaggering gait, their love of lying on their backs (even on
branches), their goofy ways and a general love for fun.
Summary Parrots, also known as psittacines, are birds
of the roughly 372 species in 86 genera that make up the order
Psittaciformes, found in most warm and tropical regions. The order
is subdivded in three families: the Psittacidae (true parrots), the
Cacatuidae (cockatoos) and the Nestoridae. Parrots have a
pan-tropical distribution with several species inhabiting the
temperate Southern Hemisphere as well. The greatest diversity of
parrots is found in South America and Australia.
Characteristic features of parrots include a strong curved
bill, an upright stance, strong legs, and clawed zygodactyl feet.
Most parrots are predominantly green, with other bright colors, and
some species are multi-colored. Cockatoo species range from mostly
white to mostly black, and have a mobile crest of feathers on the
top of their heads. Most parrots are monomorphic or minimally
sexually dimorphic. Extant species range in size from the Buff-faced
Pygmy-parrot, at under 10 g (0.35 oz.) in weight and 8 cm (3.2
inches) in length, to the Hyacinth Macaw, at 1.0 meter (3.3 feet) in
length, and the Kakapo, at 4.0 kg (8.8 lbs) in weight. They are the
most variably sized bird order in terms of length.
most important components of most parrots' diets are seeds, nuts,
fruit, buds and other plant material, and a few species also eat
insects and small animals, and the lories and lorikeets are
specialised to feed on nectar from flowers, and soft fruits. Almost
all parrots nest in tree holes (or nestboxes in captivity), and lay
white eggs from which emerge altricial (helpless) young.
Parrots, along with crows, jays and magpies, are some of the most
intelligent birds, and the ability of some parrot species to imitate
human voices enhances their popularity as pets. Trapping of wild
parrots for the pet trade, as well as other hunting, habitat loss
and competition from invasive species, have diminished wild
populations, and parrots have been subjected to more exploitation
than any other group of birds. Recent conservation measures to
conserve the habitats of some of the high-profile charismatic parrot
species has also protected many of the less charismatic species
living in the ecosystem.