Classification Order Psittaciformes, Family Psittacidae Scientific Name Aratinga Wagleri Other Common Names Red-fronted Conure
Species Description At maturity, Red-fronted Conures average
between 14 and 15 inches in length. They are the second largest
Conure! Their plumage is predominantly green, with breast feathers
being colored lighter green than the body feathers. The bend of the
wing is red, as is the face above the ceres, in addition to the
forehead and crown. Occasionally, Red-fronted Conures have a
sprinkling of red feathers or a full red band across their throats.
The undersides of a Red-fronted Conure's flight feathers, under-wing
coverts and tail feathers are olive-yellow. The periopthalmic ring
is white as is typical of Conures, and the iris is yellow-red.
Red-fronted Conures have horn-colored bills and brownish legs.
Habitat Its natural habitats are subtropical or
tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests,
subtropical or tropical moist montanes, subtropical or tropical
high-altitude shrubland, and heavily degraded former forest.
Distribution It is found in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and
Captivity Hand raised and fed birds are likely to train
well. The Red-Front has a reputation as being a good talker.
Excellent companion species.
Summary Conures are either large parakeets or small
parrots that are found in the western hemisphere. They are analogous
in size and way of life to the Old World's Rose-ringed Parakeets or
the Australian parakeets. All living conure species are found in
Central and South America; the extinct Conuropsis carolinensis or
Carolina Parakeet was an exception. Conures are often called the
clowns of the parrot world due to their constant attention seeking
behavior including hanging upside-down and swaying back and forth or
Despite being large for parakeets, conures are
lightly built with long tails and small (but strong) beaks. Conure
beaks always have a small cere and are usually horn-colored or
black. Most conure species live in flocks of 20 or more birds.
Conures often eat grain, which causes them to be treated as
agricultural pests in some places.
Conures are as diverse
a group as African Parrots, so trying to characterize them all is
difficult and inaccurate. The category conure is loosely-defined
because they do not currently constitute a natural, scientific
grouping. The term conure is now used mostly in aviculture.
Scientists tend to refer to these birds as "parrots" or "parakeets."