Classification Order Psittaciformes, Family Psittacidae Scientific Name Nandayus Nenday Other Common Names Nanday Conure
Species Description Nanday conures have a distinctive black head,
and wings and tails tipped with dark blue feathers. They have a
light-blue scarf and bright orange feathers on their legs and around
their vents. The maturity of a Nanday can be told by the edges of
its black hood: if the hood has a ragged edge of brown, then the
bird is over a year old. The Nanday will reach a mature size of
eleven to twelve inches and weigh a little over five ounces and will
live for about 25 years.
Habitat Savannahs, woods, palm country, rice fields.
May be in large flocks. Nests in tree hollows.
Distribution The bird is native to South America from
southeast Bolivia to southwest Brazil, central Paraguay and northern
Argentina, from the region known as the pantanal. Caged birds have
been released in some areas and the birds have established self
sustaining populations in the Los Angeles, California, and several
areas of Florida (including St. Petersburg, Broward County, and
Captivity The Nanday Conure is known to be noisy in the
early mornings and afternoon, as well as any time they are startled;
however, Nandays are very adaptable and outgoing, and get used to
their owners and keepers quickly. They will bond with one person or
territory, and can be quite destructive if made unhappy due to
inadequate socialization and stimulation. It should be noted that
Conures like the Nanday often sleep on their backs. This could be
alarming for a beginner who is not expecting it! In general, the
Nanday Conure is easy to keep and makes an excellent pet for both
the experienced hobbyist and the beginner.
They all have distinct personalities and appreciate a roomy cage and
toys. They also like to be outside of their cage at least two hours
a day. They eat a pellet based diet with fruit and vegetables daily.
This can be accomplished by giving them a raisin, apple slice, or
other fruit or vegetable daily. These birds are extremely
intelligent and skilled escape artists. Some of them will talk,
others will not, depending on their personality. They are also loud
natured birds not suited for apartments.
Summary Conures are either large parakeets or small
parrots that are found in the western hemisphere. They are analogous
in size and way of life to the Old World's Rose-ringed Parakeets or
the Australian parakeets. All living conure species are found in
Central and South America; the extinct Conuropsis carolinensis or
Carolina Parakeet was an exception. Conures are often called the
clowns of the parrot world due to their constant attention seeking
behavior including hanging upside-down and swaying back and forth or
Despite being large for parakeets, conures are
lightly built with long tails and small (but strong) beaks. Conure
beaks always have a small cere and are usually horn-colored or
black. Most conure species live in flocks of 20 or more birds.
Conures often eat grain, which causes them to be treated as
agricultural pests in some places.
Conures are as diverse
a group as African Parrots, so trying to characterize them all is
difficult and inaccurate. The category conure is loosely-defined
because they do not currently constitute a natural, scientific
grouping. The term conure is now used mostly in aviculture.
Scientists tend to refer to these birds as "parrots" or "parakeets."