Avian Species Menu

Scaly-breasted Lorikeet

Scaly-breasted Lorikeet

No Additional Pictures
Species Organizations

National Audubon Society
Website: www.audubon.org
Cornell Lab of Orinthology
Website: www.birds.cornell.edu
The Avian Web
Website: www.avianweb.com

Classification
Order Passeriformes, Family Psittacidae
Scientific Name
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus
Other Common Names
Other names this bird is known by include the Gold and Green Lorikeet, Greenie, Green Lorikeet, Green and Yellow Lorikeet, Green Keet, Green Parrot, Green Leek, Greenie, and Green Leaf. It is often colloquially referred to as a "Scaly".
Species Description
The Scaly-breasted Lorikeet is 24 cm (9.5 in) long, which includes a 10 cm (4 in) tail. The sexes are similar in adult plumage, being generally green. The crown and sides of head are emerald-green slightly tinged with blue, while the feathers of the back of the neck and throat and breast are yellow, broadly edged with green, giving scaly appearance. The tail is green with the base of the outer tail-feathers marked with orange-red. The lower flanks, thighs and undertail-coverts green are strongly marked with yellow, while the underwing-coverts are orange-red. They have orange-red eyes, and their bills (beaks) are dark coral-red. Their legs are generally grey-brown.

Juveniles are similar to adults in appearance, but their tails are shorter. Eyes are pale brown or black, and bills are brown with some yellow markings or orange with brown markings.

The contact call of these birds is a metallic, rolling, continuous screech in flight. They have a shrill chatter when feeding. While resting, they have a soft, gentle twitter. Although, these birds can be quite noisy as mating season draws nearer. These birds are often making loud tweets/squawks when looking for their food.

The Scaly-breasted lorikeet is usually seen in small flocks, flying overhead, or feeding among the outermost branches of flowering trees. They frequent most timbered areas and are often seen in gardens and parklands - even in large cities. Scaly-breasted lorikeets are extremely noisy birds and attract attention by their screeching and chattering.
Breeding occurs in all months except March and April though usually August-January in the southern part of its range. These birds nest in hollow trees, usually high above the ground, with a layer of wood dust serving as a mattress at the bottom. They usually lay two eggs, rarely three; they are white, oval, and about 26 X 20 mm. Incubation lasts about 25 days. Males spend time in the nest hollow, but apparently do not share in the incubation. Both parents feed the young, which leave the nest six to eight weeks after hatching.


Habitat
This lorikeet is common in most timbered areas.

Distribution
Eastern Australia from Bamaga, the tip of North Queensland, south to Illawarra district on the New South Wales south coast; also on some offshore islands. They are generally confined to coastal plains and adjacent tablelands; occasionally found along watercourses west of the Great Dividing Range. They are abundant and mostly sedentary in north; less numerous and nomadic in the south. They favor open, lightly-timbered areas and melaleuca thickets.

Captivity
The Scaly-breasted Lorikeet adapts fairly well to captivity, and is playful and quiet, although it can be aggressive.

Summary
Lories and lorikeets have specialized brush-tipped tongues for feeding on nectar and soft fruits. They can feed from the flowers of about 5,000 species of plants and use their specialised tongues to take the nectar. The tip of their tongues have tufts of papillae (extremely fine hairs), which collect nectar and pollen.

Lorikeets have tapered wings and pointed tails that allow them to fly easily and display great agility. They also have strong feet and legs. They tend to be hyperactive and clownish in personality both in captivity and the wild.

Lories and lorikeets are usually classified as the subfamily, Loriinae, the most clearly distinct of the several rather uncertain subfamilies within the true parrots (Psittacidae) family. Some authorities regard the differences between the Loriinae and the other parrots as sufficient to justify giving the group full family status, in which case, following the biological naming conventions, they become the Loriidae, and are placed alongside the remaining true parrots (Psittacidae) and the cockatoos (Cacatuidae) within the parrots (Psittaciformes) order.


Dogs
Horse Herd