Avian Species Menu

Biak Red Lorikeet

Biak Red Lorikeet

No Additional Pictures
Species Organizations

National Audubon Society
Website: www.audubon.org
Cornell Lab of Orinthology
Website: www.birds.cornell.edu
The Avian Web
Website: www.avianweb.com

Classification
Order Passeriformes, Family Psittacidae
Scientific Name
Eos cyanogenia
Other Common Names
Black-winged Lory
Species Description
It has a bright red plumage, black shoulder, red iris, an orange red bill and violet ear-patch behind eye. The underwings are red, becoming yellowish with black tips. Both sexes are similar.


Habitat
An Indonesian endemic, the Black-winged Lory is distributed to forests and coastal habitat of Biak, Numfor, Manim and Mios Num islands in Cenderawasih Bay, Papua. It frequents and roosts in coconut trees.

Distribution
Lories and lorikeets are small to medium-sized arboreal parrots which compose the subfamily Loriinae. They are widely distributed throughout the Australasian region, including south-eastern Asia, Polynesia, Papua New Guinea and Australia.

Captivity
A pet lory must have regularly scheduled playtime with its owner. Lories can become easily bored when caged too long and only given the same toys. The owner must provide that interaction and variety, or the bird will suffer.

Summary
Lories and lorikeets have specialized brush-tipped tongues for feeding on nectar and soft fruits. They can feed from the flowers of about 5,000 species of plants and use their specialised tongues to take the nectar. The tip of their tongues have tufts of papillae (extremely fine hairs), which collect nectar and pollen.

Lorikeets have tapered wings and pointed tails that allow them to fly easily and display great agility. They also have strong feet and legs. They tend to be hyperactive and clownish in personality both in captivity and the wild.

Lories and lorikeets are usually classified as the subfamily, Loriinae, the most clearly distinct of the several rather uncertain subfamilies within the true parrots (Psittacidae) family. Some authorities regard the differences between the Loriinae and the other parrots as sufficient to justify giving the group full family status, in which case, following the biological naming conventions, they become the Loriidae, and are placed alongside the remaining true parrots (Psittacidae) and the cockatoos (Cacatuidae) within the parrots (Psittaciformes) order.


Dogs
Horse Herd