Classification Order Psittaciformes, Family Psittacidae Scientific Name Aratinga Weddellii Other Common Names Dusky-headed Parakeet, Dusky Headed Conure, Dusky
Species Description This long-tailed species is generally green in
color (blue mutations are rare, but do exist in captivity) with a
gray-brown head, a blue-tipped tail and remiges that are dark gray
from below, mainly blue from above. The bill is black, and it has a
broad bare white (sometimes yellow-tinged) eye-ring. With an average
length of 25-28 cm (10-11 in) and a weight of about 100 grams, it is
slightly smaller than the Sun Conure.
It is social, and
usually found in pairs or small groups. When food is plentiful, it
may form flocks of up to 100 members. It eats fruit, seeds, and
flowers, and will search decaying wood for insect larvae. It also
ingests mineral-rich soil, e.g. from a clay lick, as a supplement.
The pair raise their offspring together, nesting in woodpecker holes
in trees or arboreal termite nests.
With macaws and amazons at a clay lick in Ecuador. Consuming clay is
believed to provide a mineral supplement and neutralise toxins in
their diet.They do well in captivity. They are fairly easy to breed
if provided with a durable nest box, and will lay up to three
clutches per year.
Habitat It inhabits rainforest, marshes, forest
remnants and regrowth in cleared areas, and sometimes coffee
plantations. It is a common avian species across its range.
Distribution The bird is found in the wild along the Amazon
River and its tributaries in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Brazil.
Captivity The Dusky can be kept in captivity, most
successfully in an aviary. It appreciates water for routine bathing
and likes a variety of fruit and vegetables. It is easy to breed if
provided with a nest box, and will lay up to three clutches per
Summary Conures are either large parakeets or small
parrots that are found in the western hemisphere. They are analogous
in size and way of life to the Old World's Rose-ringed Parakeets or
the Australian parakeets. All living conure species are found in
Central and South America; the extinct Conuropsis carolinensis or
Carolina Parakeet was an exception. Conures are often called the
clowns of the parrot world due to their constant attention seeking
behavior including hanging upside-down and swaying back and forth or
Despite being large for parakeets, conures are
lightly built with long tails and small (but strong) beaks. Conure
beaks always have a small cere and are usually horn-colored or
black. Most conure species live in flocks of 20 or more birds.
Conures often eat grain, which causes them to be treated as
agricultural pests in some places.
Conures are as diverse
a group as African Parrots, so trying to characterize them all is
difficult and inaccurate. The category conure is loosely-defined
because they do not currently constitute a natural, scientific
grouping. The term conure is now used mostly in aviculture.
Scientists tend to refer to these birds as "parrots" or "parakeets."