Avian Species Menu

Red-fronted Conure

Red-fronted Conure

No Additional Pictures
Species Organizations

National Audubon Society
Website: www.audubon.org
Cornell Lab of Orinthology
Website: www.birds.cornell.edu
The Avian Web
Website: www.avianweb.com

Classification
Order Psittaciformes, Family Psittacidae
Scientific Name
Aratinga Wagleri
Other Common Names
Scarlet-fronted Parakeet
Species Description
At maturity, Red-fronted Conures average between 14 and 15 inches in length. They are the second largest Conure! Their plumage is predominantly green, with breast feathers being colored lighter green than the body feathers. The bend of the wing is red, as is the face above the ceres, in addition to the forehead and crown. Occasionally, Red-fronted Conures have a sprinkling of red feathers or a full red band across their throats. The undersides of a Red-fronted Conure's flight feathers, under-wing coverts and tail feathers are olive-yellow. The periopthalmic ring is white as is typical of Conures, and the iris is yellow-red. Red-fronted Conures have horn-colored bills and brownish legs.


Habitat
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical moist montanes, subtropical or tropical high-altitude shrubland, and heavily degraded former forest.

Distribution
It is found in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela.

Captivity
Hand raised and fed birds are likely to train well. The Red-Front has a reputation as being a good talker. Excellent companion species.

Summary
Conures are either large parakeets or small parrots that are found in the western hemisphere. They are analogous in size and way of life to the Old World's Rose-ringed Parakeets or the Australian parakeets. All living conure species are found in Central and South America; the extinct Conuropsis carolinensis or Carolina Parakeet was an exception. Conures are often called the clowns of the parrot world due to their constant attention seeking behavior including hanging upside-down and swaying back and forth or "dancing."

Despite being large for parakeets, conures are lightly built with long tails and small (but strong) beaks. Conure beaks always have a small cere and are usually horn-colored or black. Most conure species live in flocks of 20 or more birds. Conures often eat grain, which causes them to be treated as agricultural pests in some places.

Conures are as diverse a group as African Parrots, so trying to characterize them all is difficult and inaccurate. The category conure is loosely-defined because they do not currently constitute a natural, scientific grouping. The term conure is now used mostly in aviculture. Scientists tend to refer to these birds as "parrots" or "parakeets."


Dogs
Horse Herd